CLA-2 R:C:M 957627 MMC

District Director of Customs
200 St. Paul Street
Baltimore, MD 21202

RE: Protest 1303-94-100172; Lawn Tractors; Section XVI, Note 1(l); Chapter 87 Note 2; EN 87.01; HRLs 557232, 954495, 951506, 951434; U.S. v. F.W. Myers & Co. Inc

Dear District Director:

The following is our decision regarding Protest 1303-94-100172 concerning your action in classifying and assessing duty on an American Honda lawn tractor model number H4514H under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). FACTS: As imported, Model H4514H is a 14 horsepower 595 pound unit. It has a liquid-cooled overhead cam twin cylinder engine. Its features include a hydrostatic, pulley operated, drive system described as a Category O mid-mounted power take off (PTO) and a hitch plate. It is described as a "lawn tractor" and imported without attachments.

Protestant's submission includes a Honda instruction manual which indicates how various attachments are coupled to the lawn mower. These instructions indicate that in its condition as imported, the unit can accommodate certain attachments. These attachments include mower decks, grass catchers, mulcher kits and bagger carts sold by Honda and pull carts, seeders, and sprayers available from alternate sources. . Additionally, the instructions indicate that, after importation, a Quick-Hitch Kit (HTA model QH752A) can be attached by an authorized dealer. Once installed, the Quick-Hitch allows the unit to accommodate additional attachments including a two-stage snow blower and front dozer blade.

After a particular appliance is attached, the unit provides the necessary power and pushes the attached appliance around a specified area to aid in the care and upkeep of lawns.

The subheadings under consideration are as follows:

8433.11.00 Harvesting or threshing machinery, including straw or fodder balers; grass or hay mowers; machines for cleaning, sorting or grading eggs, fruit or other agricultural produce, other than machinery of heading 8437; parts thereof: Mowers for lawns, parks or sports grounds: Powered with the cutting device rotating in a horizontal plane... 3.2%

8701.90 Tractors (other than those of heading 8709): other..

8701.90.10 Suitable for agricultural use......................................................Free

8701.90.50 Other..............................................................................................1.8%

ISSUE:

Are the subject units classifiable as tractors suitable for agricultural use, other tractors or grass or hay mowers?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1, HTSUS, states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. GRI 6 provides that for legal purposes, the classification of goods in the subheadings of a heading shall be determined according to the terms of those subheadings and any related subheading notes and, mutatis mutandis, to the above rules, on the understanding that only subheadings at the same level are comparable. For the purposes of this rule, the relative section, chapter and subchapter notes also apply, unless the context otherwise requires.

Section XVI, Note 1(l), HTSUS, states that articles of section XVII are excluded from section XVI . Lawn mowers are included within section XVI and tractors are included in section XVII. Therefore, we must determine if the subject units are tractors of heading 8701, HTSUS. If they are, Section XVI Note 1 (l) precludes their classification as mowers under heading 8433.

Chapter 87, Note 2, HTSUS, provides that the term "tractors" means units constructed essentially for hauling or pushing another unit, appliance or load, whether or not they contain subsidiary provision for the transport, in connection with the main use of the tractor, of tools, seeds, fertilizers or other goods.

The Harmonized Commodity Description And Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System. While not legally binding on the contracting parties, and therefore not dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the Harmonized System and are thus useful in ascertaining the classification of merchandise under the System. See T.D. 89-80.

Relevant ENs at p. 1424, state that heading 87.01 does not cover propelling bases specially designed, constructed or reinforced to form an integral part of a machine performing a function such as lifting, excavating, leveling, etc., even if the propelling base uses traction or propulsion for the execution of this function. The ENs continue on p. 1425, under the heading TRACTORS FITTED WITH OTHER MACHINERY, "As a general rule, propelling bases forming an integral part of a machine designed for handling, excavating, etc., can be distinguished from the tractors of [heading 87.01] by their special constructional features (shape, chassis, means of locomotion, etc.).

For propelling bases of the tractor type, various technical features relating essentially to the structure of the complete unit and to equipment specially designed for functions other than hauling or pushing should be taken into consideration. For instance, the propelling bases not covered by [heading 87.01] incorporate robust elements (such as supporting blocks, plates or beams, platforms for swivelling cranes) forming a part of or fixed, generally by welding, to the chassis-body framework to carry the actuating equipment for the working tools."

The evidence of record indicates that these units are constructed essentially for hauling or pushing attachments. Their standard equipment includes a PTO and a hitch plate. Their working tools can be interchanged quickly by using common workshop tools. No attachment is permanently appended to or integrated with the body. These are all design characteristics common to tractors. Finally, the units are referred to as "lawn tractors". The described characteristics, read in conjunction with the cited ENs to heading 8701, compel a finding that the subject units are tractors as that term is defined in the HTSUS. This precludes the application of heading 8433.

While the unit is classifiable as a tractor, it is not suitable for agricultural use. According to Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 557232 dated September 28, 1993, the word agricultural includes only that which provides the substantial requirements of life (food) and comfort (raiment), and not the purely pleasurable pursuits. It held that "agriculture" must lead to the production of necessities and not that which is essentially pleasurable or ornamental. HRL 954495 dated October 20, 1992, states that for a tractor to be suitable for agricultural use it must be actually, practically and commercially fit for such use. Suitability does not require that the tractor be principally used in agricultural pursuits, but there must be evidence of more than a casual, incidental, exceptional or possible use in this area. There must be evidence of substantial actual use in a recognized agricultural pursuit. U.S. v. F.W. Myers & Co. Inc., C.D. 4256, aff'd. C.A.D. 1097, 476 F.2d 1377 (1973). In making this determination, we evaluate all available evidence in the record, including prior administrative rulings on similar tractors, brochures and advertising materials, and most significantly, the specific design features of the tractor models in issue. See HRL 951434 dated June 23, 1992 and HRL 951506 dated May 29, 1992.

The vehicle's uses, grooming and caring for lawns, clearing snow and horticultural spraying are not considered agricultural pursuits. These uses do not provide for the substantial requirements of life and comfort but rather lead to the production of that which is essentially pleasurable or ornamental. Additionally, no factual evidence has been produced to indicate that any agricultural use for the tractor is more than casual, incidental or exceptional. Therefore, the vehicle is not classifiable as tractors suitable for agricultural use.

Subheading 8701.90.50, HTSUS, provides for other tractors. As the subject vehicle meets the tariff definition of tractors but is not suitable for agricultural use, it is classifiable as an other tractor.

HOLDING:

Model H4514H lawn tractor is classifiable under subheading 8701.90.50, HTSUS, as tractor (other than those of heading 8709): other, with a column one duty rate of 2.2 % ad valorem. The protest should be denied except to the extent reclassification of the merchandise as indicated above results in a partial allowance. In accordance with section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision should be mailed by your office to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with this decision must be accomplished prior to the mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of this decision, the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and to the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Freedom of Information Act and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division