CLA-2 R:C:M 957416 RFA

District Director of Customs
4430 East Adamo Drive
Suite 301
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: Protest No. 1801-94-100025; Hotel Security System; Metal Lock Cases; Door Handles; Cables; Card Encoder; Card Reader; Software; Automatic Data Processing (ADP) Units; Functional Unit; Goods Put Up in Sets for Retail Sale; Legal Note 5(B) to Chapter 84; Legal Note 6 to Chapter 85; Legal Note 4 to Section XVI; Heading 8543; EN 83.01; HQs 956654, 957509, 952154, 950925

Dear District Director:

The following is our decision regarding the request for further review of Protest No. 1801-94-100025, which concerns the classification of the TL-2000 TimeLox Hotel Security System under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

The subject merchandise, labeled as the TL-2000 TimeLox Hotel Security System (TimeLox 2000), is an electronic locking system based on the use of magnetic cards to open the locks instead of keys. The system is designed to provide hotels with a complete security and billing system. It consists of the following components which were entered together: an encoder; door handles, screws, bolts and nuts; card readers that are printed circuit boards inside metal lock cases for doors or walls (part numbers 855438 and 855439); cables; programmed operator software and manuals.

The encoder is the card issuing unit of this system and is directly or via an RS485 communications link, connected to the central processing computer. The processor chip in the encoder encrypts individual three track magnetic cards with particular data that is obtained by the software. The individual cards are coded with credit and personal information for a limited period of time. Additionally, the encoder imparts data on the cards, which when presented to the individual card reader locks, executes a logical sequence to determine whether access to rooms, corridors, swimming pools, parking garages, etc., is permitted.

The protest deals mainly with the card reader which was entered under subheading 8471.92.88, HTSUS, as other input/output units of an automatic data processing (ADP) system. The entry was liquidated under subheading 8301.40.60, HTSUS, as other electronic locks, on March 18, 1994. The protest was timely filed on June 16, 1994.

Counsel for protestant also requested in the alternative that classification of the entire TimeLox 2000 under subheading 8543.80.95, HTSUS, as other electrical machines or apparatus, having individual functions, not specified elsewhere, be also under consideration.

The subheadings under consideration are as follows:

8301.40.60: Padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal . . . : [o]ther locks: [o]ther. . . .

Goods classifiable under this provision have a general, column one rate of duty of 5.7 percent ad valorem.

8471: Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, not elsewhere specified or included:

8471.92.88: Input or output units, whether or not entered with the rest of the system and whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther . . . . Goods classifiable under this provision have a general, column one rate of duty of 3.7 percent ad valorem.

8471.99.90: Other: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther. . . .

Goods classifiable under this provision have a general, column one rate of duty of 3.7 percent ad valorem.

8524.90.40: Records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena. . . : [o]ther: [o]ther . . . .

Goods classifiable under this provision have a general, column one rate of duty of 9.7 cents per square meter of recording surface.

8543.80.95: Electrical machines or apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter . . . : [o]ther machines and apparatus: [o]ther: [o]ther. . . .

Goods classifiable under this provision have a general, column one rate of duty of 3.9 percent ad valorem.

ISSUE:

Whether the TimeLox 2000 is classifiable as a functional unit as automatic data processing machines and units thereof, or as other electrical machines and apparatus, not specified elsewhere, under the HTSUS?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

Initially, we note that Legal Note 6 to chapter 85, HTSUS, states that: "Records, tapes and other media of heading 8523 or 8524 remain classified in those headings, whether or not they are entered with the apparatus for which they are intended." In classifying a group of merchandise containing media of heading 8523 or 8524, HTSUS, Customs has interpreted the meaning of Legal Note 6 to Chapter 85, HTSUS, as requiring that software is to be broken out from the rest of the entry and classified separately. See HQ 957509 (April 17, 1995); 952154 (November 17, 1992); HQ 950925 (May 12, 1992). Based upon Legal Note 6 to chapter 85, HTSUS, we find that the software for the TimeLox 2000 is classified under subheading 8524.90.40, HTSUS.

The protestant states that the merchandise should be classified as a functional unit according to the principles of Legal Note 4 to section XVI, HTSUS, because the entire system acts as an integrated hotel security and billing system. Legal Note 4 to section XVI, HTSUS, provides that:

Where a machine (including a combination of machines) consist of individual components (whether separate or interconnected by piping, by transmission devices, by electric cables or by other devices) intended to contribute together to a clearly defined function covered by one of the headings in chapter 84 or chapter 85, then the whole falls to be classified in the heading appropriate to that function.

Based upon Legal Note 4 to section XVI, HTSUS, the protestant states that classification of the TimeLox 2000 should be under either heading 8471 or heading 8543, HTSUS, as an integrated hotel security and billing system.

In HQ 956654, dated November 3, 1994, Customs determined that an interactive system that enabled cable-TV customers to participate in interactive programming could not be classified as a functional unit under heading 8543, HTSUS. The basis for this decision is stated as follows:

The components in the system must "contribute together to a clearly defined function covered by one of the headings in chapter 84 or chapter 85." Heading 8543, HTSUS, only describes, in a generic form, articles which are not classifiable elsewhere under chapter 85, HTSUS. It is not, by definition, a provision which specifically describes any type of merchandise or components forming a unit of merchandise. Consequently, we find that heading 8543, HTSUS, cannot cover any clearly defined function.

The protestant states that the merchandise performs the function of providing hotel security and billing. This specific function is not described in either heading 8543 or heading 8471, HTSUS. Therefore, based upon the rationale of HQ 956654, we find that classification of the TimeLox 2000 under heading 8543 and heading 8471, HTSUS, is precluded.

We will now deal with the issue of whether the combinations of the merchandise, for classification purposes, are "goods put up in sets for retail sale". GRI 3(b) provides that "goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character."

The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN) constitute the Customs Cooperation Council's official interpretation of the HTSUS. While not legally binding, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 FR 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). To determine what is a "set put up for retail sale", EN X to GRI 3(b), page 4, states that:

[f]or the purposes of this Rule, the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" shall be taken to mean goods which:

(a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings;

(b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and

(c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking (e.g., in boxes or cases or on boards).

Based upon the available information about the subject merchandise, we find that it does not meet the definition of a set, because it is not put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to the user. The electronic locks, card readers, door handles, cable, etc., are entered in bulk and left in a warehouse until needed, depending on what the requirements are for the end-user (i.e., the hotel) at a later date. Therefore, we conclude that the components of the TimeLox 2000 must be classified separately.

According to the information provided, the card readers are printed circuit boards inside metal lock cases for doors or walls. EN 83.01, page 1117, states that Heading 8301, HTSUS, covers:

. . . fastening devices operated by a key (e.g., locks of the cylinder, lever, tumbler or Bramah types) or controlled by a combination of letters or figures (combination locks).

It also includes electrically operated locks (e.g., for street doors of blocks of flats or for lift doors). These locks may be operated, e.g., by insertion of a magnetic card, by entering the combination data on an electronic keyboard, or by radio wave signal.

We believe that heading 8301, HTSUS, includes electrically operated locks such as the TimeLox 2000. Therefore, the card readers in the metal lock cases are classifiable under subheading 8301.40.60, HTSUS, as other electrically operated locks. The encoder is the card issuing unit of this system and is directly or via an RS485 communications link, connected to the central processing computer. The processor chip in the encoder encrypts individual three track magnetic cards with particular data that is obtained by the software. The individual cards are coded with credit and personal information for a limited period of time. Additionally, the encoder imparts data on the cards, which when presented to the individual card reader locks, executes a logical sequence to determine whether access to rooms, corridors, swimming pools, parking garages, etc., is permitted. To classify the encoder as a unit for an automatic data processing machine unit, it must meet Legal Note 5 to chapter 84, HTSUS, which provides that:

Automatic data processing machines may be in the form of systems consisting of a variable number of separately-housed units. A unit is to be regarded as being a part of the complete system if it meets all the following conditions:

(a) it is connectable to the central processing unit either directly or through one or more other units;

(b) it is specifically designed as part of such a system (it must, in particular, unless it is a power supply unit, be able to accept or deliver data in a form (code or signals) which can be used by the system).

The encoder unit meets the definition of Legal Note 5(B) to chapter 84, HTSUS, because it connects to the central processing computer and it is able to transcribe data from the computer's software onto the magnetic card keys. Therefore, we find that the encoder is classifiable under subheading 8471.99.90, HTSUS, as other units for automatic data processing machines. See NY 848856 (January 25, 1990); NY 855611 (August 27, 1990).

The screws, nuts, bolts and cables are classifiable under their own separate provisions under the HTSUS.

HOLDING:

The software for the TimeLox 2000 is classified under subheading 8524.90.40, HTSUS, as other recorded media.

The card readers in the metal lock cases (part numbers 855438 and 855439) are classifiable under subheading 8301.40.60, HTSUS, as other electrically operated locks. The encoder is classifiable under subheading 8471.99.90, HTSUS, as other units for automatic data processing machines.

The screws, nuts, bolts and cables are classifiable under their own separate provisions under the HTSUS.

The protest for the card readers should be DENIED. In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision, together with the Customs Form 19, should be mailed by your office to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Freedom of Information Act and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

cc: District Director, Baltimore, MD