CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 957308 SK

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
P.O. Box 619050
1205 Royal Lane
DFW Airport, Texas 75261--0950

RE: Decision on Application for Further Review of Protest No. 5501-94-100177; classification of engagement books; organizers; day/week planners; agendas; dairies; not "similar to" diaries; 4820.10.2010, HTSUSA; Fred Baumgarten v. United States, 49 Cust. Ct. 275, Abs. 67150 (1962); Brooks Bros. v. United States, 68 Cust. Ct. 91, C.D. 4342 (1972); Charles Scribner's Sons v. United States, 574 F. Supp. 1058; 6 C.I.T. 168 (1983). HRL's 089960 (2/10/92); 952691 (1/11/93); 953172 (3/19/93); 953413 (3/29/93); 955253 (11/10/93); 955199 (1/24/94); 955636 (4/6/94); 955637 (4/6/94); 955516 (4/8/94); 955937 (10/21/94).

Dear Sir:

This is a decision on application for further review of a protest timely filed on June 29, 1994, by B & F Systems, on behalf of Evans and Wood & Co., Inc., against your decision regarding the classification of two styles of organizers/day planners, also referred to as engagement books or agendas. Two entries of the subject merchandise were made at the port at Dallas-Fort Worth on January 31, 1994, and February 4, 1994. The entries were liquidated on May 20, 1994, under subheading 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for bound diaries, dutiable at a rate of 4 percent ad valorem.

- 2 -

The protestant claims that classification of the subject organizers/day planners is proper under subheading 4820.10.4000, HTSUSA, which provides duty-free entry for articles "similar to" diaries. Protestant states that the subject articles are not "bound" and therefore classification is not proper under subheading 4820.10.2010, HTSUSA. Protestant also states that on July 5, 1991, it received New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 864822 in which an organizer/day planner similar to those at issue was classified under subheading 4820.10.4000, HTSUSA.

This document deals solely with the validity of Customs' classification of the protestant's two entries at liquidation. As relief pursuant to a detrimental reliance claim is not a matter subject to protest, nor is the modification of NYRL 864822, this office will respond directly to the protestant concerning these issues.

FACTS:

The articles at issue are referenced style numbers GFORG3 and GFORG. They are described by the protestant as "organizers." A sample of each style was submitted to this office for examination.

The samples are bound in 6-ring looseleaf format. Style GFORG3 has a leather cover with a snap closure. Style GFORG has a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) cover which is secured by means of a "Velcro" (tm) closure. In their closed condition, both organizers measure approximately 18.5 centimeters (cm) in length. Style GFORG3 is 12 cm wide and GFORG is 14 cm wide. These articles contain paper inserts consisting of calendar planners, daily planners, sections designated for address/telephone information, expense/financial information and lined and/or grid note pads. Style GFORG's cover expands into a trifold and the inside flap features plastic slots for business cards and the like.

ISSUES:

Whether the organizers/day planners are classifiable as diaries of subheading 4820.10.2010, HTSUSA, or as articles similar to diaries under subheading 4820.10.4000, HTSUSA?

Whether the articles at issue are considered bound?

- 3 -

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, taken in order. Merchandise that cannot be classified in accordance with GRI 1 is to be classified in accordance with subsequent GRI's.

I. ARE THE DAY PLANNERS CLASSIFIABLE AS "DIARIES" OR AS ARTICLES "SIMILAR TO" DIARIES?

The determinative issue is whether the subject merchandise is classifiable as bound "diaries" under subheading 4820.10.2010, HTSUSA, or as "similar to" diaries under subheading 4820.10.4000, HTSUSA. This issue has been addressed in several rulings by this office. See HRL's 089960 (2/10/92); 952691 (1/11/93); 953172 (3/19/93); 953413 (3/29/93); 955253 (11/10/93); 955199 (1/24/94); 955636 (4/6/94); 955637 (4/6/94); 955516 (4/8/94) and 955937 (10/21/94). In these rulings this office has consistently determined that articles similar in design and/or function to the instant merchandise are classifiable as diaries. The rationale for this determination was based on lexicographic sources, as well as extrinsic evidence of how these types of articles are treated in the trade and commerce of the United States.

In all of the rulings cited supra, Customs held that articles synonymously referred to as diaries, planners, agendas, organizers and engagement books, most of which incorporated the same or similar components as the subject merchandise (i.e., day/week planners, address/telephone sections, blank sections for notes), fit squarely within the definition of "diary" as set forth in the Compact Edition of the Oxford English Dictionary, 1987. That definition reads:

2. A book prepared for keeping a daily record, or having spaces with printed dates for daily memoranda and jottings; also applied to calendars containing daily memoranda on matters of importance to people generally or to members of a particular profession, occupation, or pursuit.

- 4 -

We note that the definition of "diary," as set forth supra, connotes an article containing blank pages used to record notations of one's daily activities. This is not the sole format for a diary. The word "diary" also connotes a more formal and comprehensive approach to record keeping. The broader concept of diary is reflected by the articles classified in HRL's 955636 and 955637, both dated April 6, 1994. In those rulings Customs determined that the classification of day planners as diaries reflects the common and commercial identity of these items in the marketplace. In HRL 955636, Customs classified day planners that were similar in function to the articles currently at issue. The covers of the day planners classified in HRL 955636 were conspicuously and indelibly printed with the legend "1994 Desk Diary." As we noted in that ruling, it stands to reason that the publisher would not have gone to the added expense of printing "1994 Desk Diary" on these articles' covers, nor risked alienating potential customers, if the articles were not indeed recognized as diaries in the marketplace. The fact remains that these articles must be considered a recognized form of diary if a manufacturer in the industry labels the articles as such and purposely presents them in such a manner to the consumer. This fact is pertinent in the instant analysis because the articles marketed as diaries in HRL 955636 and the organizers/day planners at issue are similar in material respects; both articles contain day and week planners with spaces to record appointments and various notations, sections for address and telephone numbers and blank sections for notes. As the overall design and function of the HRL 955636 diaries and the subject planners are the same, and the former are marketed to consumers as diaries and recognized in the trade as such, it is reasonable to conclude that these planners are similarly deemed to be diaries in the trade and commerce of the United States.

Further evidence that day planners are treated as a form of diary in the trade and commerce of the United States is provided by current advertisements run in The New Yorker magazine. The New Yorker regularly displays full-page advertisements for its "1995 New Yorker Desk Diary." The diary depicted in the advertisement appears to have a similar function to the planners under review. The advertisement's copy reads:

"Since you depend on a diary every day of the year, pick the one that's perfect for you ... [R]ecognize what's important to you: a week at a glance, a ribbon marker, lie flat binding (spiral), lots of space to write."

- 5 -

The Court of International Trade has spoken to the issue of what constitutes a diary for classification purposes. In Fred Baumgarten v. United States, 49 Cust. Ct. 275, Abs. 67150 (1962). the court dealt with the classification of a plastic-covered book which was similar in overall function to the articles currently under review. In Baumgarten, the court determined the correct classification of an article which measured approximately 4-1/4 inches by 7-3/8 inches and contained pages for "Personal Memoranda," calendars for the years 1960-1962, statistical tables, and 20-odd pages set aside for telephone numbers and addresses. The majority of the book consisted of ruled pages allocated to the days of the year and the hours of the day. A blank lined page, inserted at the end of each month's section, was captioned "Notes." The court held that this article was properly classified by Customs under item 256.56, Tariff Schedules of the United States, which provided for "[B]lank books, bound: diaries," at a duty rate of 20 percent ad valorem. In that ruling, the court held:

"the particular distinguishing feature of a diary is its suitability for the receipt of daily notations; and in this respect, the books here in issue are well described. By virtue of the allocation of spaces for hourly entries during the course of each day of the year, the books are designed for that very purpose. That the daily events to be chronicled may also include scheduled appointments would not detract from their general character as appropriate volumes for the recording of daily memoranda." [emphasis added]

The Baumgarten Court's analysis and holding, if applied to the merchandise at issue, yields a similar finding: the articles at issue are properly classifiable as bound diaries of subheading 4820.10.2010, HTSUSA, inasmuch as their distinguishing feature is their suitability for the receipt of daily notations. As with the articles ruled upon in Baumgarten, the organizers/day planners at issue are primarily designed to provide space for daily written notations.

As stated supra, the court in Baumgarten determined that the distinguishing feature of a diary is its suitability for the receipt of daily notations. Style GFORG, as is the case with most articles described as planners, organizers, agendas, engagement books, etc., contains informational pages or interior components such as card holders, rulers and the like, which do not directly relate to the function of receiving written

- 6 -

notations. The issue of whether the presence of extraneous material (i.e., weights and measure charts, conversion charts, "Year-at-a-Glance" calendars, maps, telephone area codes, rulers, card holders, etc. ...) precludes classification as a diary was discussed in Brooks Bros. v. United States, 68 Cust. Ct. 91, C.D. 4342 (1972). In that case, the court dealt with the proper classification of an article described as "The Economist Diary." The plaintiff in Brooks Bros. argued that although "The Economist Diary" was in part a diary, it contained many pages useful solely for the information presented and therefore was not classifiable as a bound diary, but rather as a book consisting of printed matter or, in the alternative, a bound blank book. The court noted:

[N]otwithstanding plaintiff's efforts to demonstrate that the Economist Diary is not a diary but a 'book of facts,' an examination of the diary reveals that there are more blank pages, used for recording events and appointments, than there are pages containing information .... [T]he article is a diary which contains certain informational material in order to render it more useful to the particular class of buyers it seeks to attract. It is to be noted that the exhibits introduced at the trial, that are conceded to be 'diaries,' also contain 'informational material,' ... [T]his additional material admittedly does not change their essential character as 'diaries." [emphasis added]

The Brooks Bros. Court concluded that "The Economist Diary" was properly classified by Customs as a diary and that this conclusion was "strengthened by the fundamental principle of customs law that an eo nomine designation of an article without limitation includes all forms of that article." As subheading 4820.10.2010, HTSUSA, eo nomine provides for bound diaries, and the articles at issue fit the Oxford English Dictionary's definition of diary, and are similar in function to the articles the courts in Baumgarten and Brooks Bros. found to be bound diaries, this office is of the opinion that the subject merchandise is properly classifiable as bound diaries under this subheading.

We think it imperative to recognize that there are many forms of "diaries." They may have outer covers of plastic, leather, paper or textile material. They may contain an array of components such as rulers, business card holders, pens, pencils, calculators and assorted inserts that are used either for providing information or as a

- 7 -

means of recording specific types of information (i.e., sections for fax numbers, car maintenance information, personal finance data, etc. ...). As the court in Brooks Bros. noted, citing Hancock Gross, Inc. v. United States, 64 Cust. Ct. 97, C.D. 3965 (1970), "[T]he primary design and function of an article controls its classification." Hence, the determinative criteria as to whether these types of articles are deemed "diaries" for classification purposes is whether they are primarily designed for use as, or primarily function as, articles for the receipt of daily notations, events and appointments.

Lastly, we note that the decision rendered in Charles Scribner's Sons, Inc. v. United States, 574 F. Supp. 1058; C.I.T. 168 (1983), is not precedential in the instant case in that the article at issue in that case is significantly different than the articles currently the subject of this protest. At issue in Scribner's was whether an article described as the "Engagement Calendar 1979" was a calendar or a diary for classification purposes under the TSUSA. The article under consideration in that case was described as a spiral-bound desk calendar with high-quality Sierra Club photographs featured on the left side of the opened calendar, and a table of days of the week on the right side. The article measured approximately 9-3/8 inches by 6-1/2 inches and the space allotted for each day of the week measured approximately one inch by 4-13/16 inches. The article was made of titanium-coated paper which was specifically chosen because it was best-suited for photographic reproduction. Plaintiff's witness in that case testified that although Charles Scribner's Sons, Inc. had received numerous complaints that the paper was not well-suited for writing, the plaintiff chose not to change the paper because the primary objective was to accentuate the photographs. Another witness for the plaintiff testified that the desk calendar had been marketed throughout the country as a calendar "because it was not suitable as a diary." The suitability determination, or lack thereof, was based on the quality of paper used (as stated, it was not appropriate paper for the receipt of written notations) and the quantity of writing space available. All of the factors which precluded the article in Scribner's from classification as a diary are absent in the instant case. The type of paper used in these articles is well-suited for writing and the amount of space allocated for the recordation of notes, events and appointments is presumably adequate inasmuch as it is at least as great as that provided for in the articles held to be diaries in both Baumgarten and Brooks Bros..

The court in Scribner's stated that as the courts in Baumgarten and Brooks Bros. did not "distinguish between a diary and a calendar ... they do not govern the result in

- 8 -

the present case." Similarly, this office is of the opinion that as the issue in Scribner's was whether an article was a calendar or a diary, and the issue in the present case is whether the articles are diaries or "similar to" diaries, Scribner's is not precedential in this instance. The court's decisions in Baumgarten and Brooks Bros. are pertinent to our determination because those cases focused on the specific issue of what constitutes a diary for tariff classification purposes. Moreover, the articles determined to be diaries in those two cases bear a strong resemblance in both form and function to the merchandise currently under review.

Based on the subject organizers'/day planners' suitability for the receipt of daily notations, lexicographic sources, treatment of planners in the trade and commerce of the United States, and prior treatment of similar articles by the Court of International Trade, the subject planners are deemed to be "diaries" for tariff classification purposes, and classifiable under subheading 4820.10.2010, HTSUSA.

II. ARE THE ARTICLES AT ISSUE "BOUND" FOR PURPOSES OF CLASSIFICATION UNDER 4820.10.2010, HTSUSA?

The second issue before us is whether the organizers/day planners at issue are considered "bound" for purposes of classification within subheading 4820.10.2010, HTSUSA.

The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN) to heading 4820, page 687, which represent the official interpretation of the HTS at the international level, state:

"goods of this heading may be bound with materials other than paper (e.g., leather, plastics or textile material) and have reinforcements or fittings of metal, plastics, etc."

The value of the EN is that they provide guidance and insight into the intent of the Harmonized System Committee when drafting the Nomenclature. In this case, the EN specifically set forth how articles of heading 4820, HTSUSA, may be bound. The EN state that articles of this heading may be bound with metal. This office interprets this language as indicative of the drafters' intent to include as bound any articles possessing ring binders or spiral binders. This position is in accordance

- 9 -

with the court's holding in Brooks Bros., in which an article constructed with a spiral binding was classified as a bound dairy under item 256.56, Tariff Schedules of the United States Annotated (TSUSA), which is the predecessor tariff schedule to the HTSUSA.

We further note that the manner in which items 256.56 and 256.58 were drafted under the TSUSA supports our position that the term "bound" was intended to include ring binders and spiral binders. Items 256.56 and 256.58 TSUSA, provide for:

Blank books, bound:

256.56 Diaries, notebooks and address books: .... 4% 256.58 Other:...................................Free

If this office were to adopt the protestant's contention that organizers with ring binders are not deemed "bound," there would be no place in item 256, TSUSA, for diaries bound with ring binders and spiral binders as both the "diary" breakout and the "other" breakout are modified by the term "bound." This situation differs from the current construction of the HTSUSA, where subheading 4820.10.20 provides for bound diaries and 4820.10.40 is the provision where unbound diaries would be classified.

Lastly, we note that a semantical approach to this issue is revealing: a binder, whether a ring binder or spiral, is that which binds pages together in a fixed order. Pages held together in this manner are bound, and the diary is therefore deemed a bound article.

HOLDING:

The organizers/day planners at issue, referenced style numbers GFORG and GFORG3, are classifiable under subheading 4820.10.2010, HTSUSA, which provides for, inter alia, bound diaries and address books.

- 10 -

Since the classification indicated above is the same as the classification under which the subject entries were liquidated, you are instructed to deny the protest in full.

A copy of this decision should be attached to the Form 19 and provided to the protestant as part of the notice of action on the protest. In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision should be mailed by your office to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with this decision must be accomplished prior to the mailing of the decision.

Sixty days from the date of this decision, the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and to the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Freedom of Information Act and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division