CLA-2 R:C:M 957161 KCC

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
610 South Canal Street
Chicago, IL 60607

RE: IA 50/94; sanitary napkin making machine; GRI 2(a); unassembled; EN Rule 2(a)(V); 8441.80.00; other machinery for making up paper pulp, paper or paperboard; other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; EN 84.41; Note 3, Section XVI; composite machine; principal function; GRI 3(c); TC 431 AS

Dear District Director:

This is in regards to Internal Advice 50/94, initiated by counsel for Personal Products Company, in a letter to your office dated July 26, 1994, which concerns the tariff classification of a sanitary napkin making machine under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Information presented in a meeting on January 25, 1995, and additional information submitted on February 13, 1995, were taken into consideration in rendering this decision.

FACTS:

The product is a "High Speed Lady Sanitary Napkin Machine" (sanitary napkin machine) which at the time of entry is unassembled. The machine manufactures a sanitary napkin and consists of a number of stations, including winder, cutting, pulp processing, and paper adhesive application units. The manufacturing operation is a continuous process, but can be described in the following six stages:

Translayer, Bishop and Tissue Unwind

Three sets of rollers simultaneously feed absorbent materials into the production line to manufacture the absorbent core of the sanitary napkin. One set of winders feeds the transfer layer or translayer, which is a paper pulp with binder, into the machine. The translayer is the top layer of the sanitary napkin, but during production is the bottom layer as the sanitary napkin is manufactured top down. The second and third set of winders feeds paper materials, i.e., "bishop" and tissue paper, onto rollers which combine the "bishop" and tissue paper. "Bishop" is an absorbent processed spagnum moss product which is made from peat moss processed into roll form. "Bishop" acts to "wick" fluids into the absorbent core. The "bishop" and tissue paper combination is joined with the translayer to manufacture the absorbent core of the sanitary napkin.

Pulp Application

The absorbent core, now known collectively as the translayer, moves down the main conveyor to the pulp application stage. The pulp material begins as rigid paperboard and is ground by a hammermill into fluff-like material. The fluff-like pulp material in roll form is fed into the sanitary napkin machine and applied on top of the translayer. Because the sanitary napkin is manufactured upside down, the pulp is actually underneath the translayer in the completed sanitary napkin.

Transfer Layer Die Cut Station

The translayer with pulp or translayer absorbent core proceeds to the die cut station where it is cut into the shape of the finished product.

Cover and Poly Unwind

The cut to shape translayer absorbent core proceeds to the cover and poly unwind stage which is performed simultaneously and consists of encasing the translayer absorbent core. The polyethylene material is placed on the top side of the translayer absorbent core (bottom of finished product), and a plastic or nonwoven material perforated with holes is placed on the bottom of the translayer absorbent core (top of the finished product). The holes allow liquid to reach the inside translayer absorbent core.

Center and Tab Release Paper Unwind and Adhesive Application

Next, the release paper adhesive center strip and side tabs are added. These release papers are fed into the machine on rolls and adhered to the designated locations on the top side of the product (bottom of finished product). The paper is silicon treated adhesive paper designed to stick to the polyethylene material.

Final Die Cut

The product is cut to shape and excess material is removed. The final product proceeds down the conveyor through a metal detector to ensure that no metal is in the finished sanitary napkin and then enters the re-orientation drum where the sanitary napkin is pivoted 90 degrees in preparation for collation into the following cartoning process.

ISSUE:

Is the sanitary napkin making machine classified as other machinery for making up paper, paper or paperboard under subheading 8441.80, HTSUS, or as other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter under subheading 8479.89.95, HTSUS?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1, HTSUS, states, in part, that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...." The competing subheadings are as follows:

8441.80.00 Other machinery for making up paper pulp, paper or paperboard, including cutting machines of all kinds, and parts thereof...Other machinery.

8479.89.95 Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof...Other machines and mechanical appliances...Other...Other...Other....

GRI 2(a), HTSUS, states, in pertinent part, that:

Any reference in a heading to an articles shall be taken to include a reference...to that article complete or finished...entered unassembled or disassembled.

In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) may be consulted. The ENs, although not dispositive nor legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See, T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128, (August 23, 1989). EN Rule 2(a)(V) (pg. 2), states that:

The second part of Rule 2(a) provides that complete or finished articles presented unassembled or disassembled are to be classified in the same heading as the assembled article. When goods are so presented, it is usually for reasons such as requirements for convenience of packing, handling or transport.

In this case, the sanitary napkin machine is entered unassembled for the convenience of packing, handling and transport because of its size. Therefore, pursuant to GRI 2(a), HTSUS, the unassembled sanitary napkin machine is classified in the same heading as the assembled sanitary napkin machine.

Machines which manufacture sanitary napkins are not specifically described in a heading in the HTSUS. Counsel for Personal Products contends that the sanitary napkin machine is classifiable under subheading 8441.80.00, HTSUS, which provides for other machinery for making up paper, paper or paperboard. EN 84.41 (pgs. 1231-1233), states, in part, that:

This heading covers all machinery used for cutting, and (apart from the book-binding machinery) all machinery for making up paper pulp, paper or paperboard after it has been manufactured, ranging from machines for cutting into the widths required or into sheets of commercial sizes to those for the manufacture of various made up articles...

It should be noted that some machines described above (such as cutting, folding or bagmaking machines) may also be suitable for use in making up certain plastics or thin sheet metal. Such machines remain in this heading provided they are of a type normally used for making up paper or paperboard (emphasis in original).

Additionally, EN 84.41 lists various types of machines which are classifiable under heading 8441, HTSUS, such as: machines for making envelopes (cutting, folding, lining, etc.); die-cutting (confetti, labels, lace paper, index cards, window envelopes, box shapes, etc.); cutting, outlining or grooving paperboard for cartons, boxes, file covers, etc.; composite machines which cut, fold, interleave and pack cigarette papers; making paper bags; making folding cartons and boxes; stapling boxes and similar articles; making cartons and boxes; winding machines for manufacture of paper tubes, spools, sleeves, insulating tubing, cartridge cases, etc.; forming waxed paper cups, containers; and machines for moulding articles in paper pulp, paper or paperboard (packing for eggs; plates or dishes for confectionery or camping, toys, etc.). To be classified under heading 8441, HTSUS, machines must be used for "making up paper pulp, paper and paperboard." EN 84.41 states that machines of this heading make up/manufacture articles from previously manufactured pulp, paper or paperboard.

In this case, pulp, paper, plastic and nonwoven materials are used in the manufacture of the sanitary napkin. It is our opinion that the inclusion of plastic and nonwoven materials exclude the sanitary napkin machine from classification under heading 8441, HTSUS. We note that EN 84.41 states that machines of this heading "may also be suitable for use in making up certain plastics or thin sheet metal. Such machines remain in this heading provided they are of a type normally used for making up paper or paperboard." We acknowledge that the machines of heading 8441, HTSUS, may also be suitable for use in making up certain plastics or thin sheet metal. However, it is our opinion that this language indicates that machines of this heading are principally used to make up pulp, paper or paperboard as a whole. It is our opinion that machines which make up plastic and nonwovens, in addition to pulp, paper or paperboard, are not classifiable under heading 8441, HTSUS.

Counsel contends that since the sanitary napkin is classified as a pulp or paper product under heading 4818, HTSUS, and that a large percentage of the cost and weight of the sanitary napkin is attributable to pulp and paper, the machine which makes them must be classifiable as a machine for making up pulp or paper under heading 8441, HTSUS. We find this argument unpersuasive. There is no principal in the HTSUS which states that the classification and value and weight figures of the end product, i.e., the sanitary napkin, determines the classification of the machine which produces the product. While EN 84.41 list a great variety of equipment for making up various pulp and paper articles, none of the articles listed are comparable to the sanitary napkin composed of pulp, paper, nonwoven textile and plastic.

The sanitary napkin machine is composed of six stages which perform several different functions, i.e., unwinding, fluffing and dispensing pulp (hammermill), die cutting, and applying adhesive paper. Chapter 84, HTSUS, falls within Section XVI, HTSUS, making the Section XVI notes applicable to this classification. Note 3, Section XVI, HTSUS, states:

Unless the context otherwise requires, composite machines consisting of two or more machines fitted together to form a whole and other machines adapted for the purpose of performing two or more complementary or alternative functions are to be classified as if consisting only of that component or as being that machine which performs the principal function.

We are of the opinion that the sanitary napkin machine is a composite machine. However, we are unable to determine the function which is considered the principal function of the machine. General EN Section XVI, (VI) MULTI-FUNCTION MACHINES AND COMPOSITE MACHINES (pgs. 1132-1133) states, in part, that:

Where it is not possible to determine the principal function, and where, as provided in Note 3 to the Section, the context does not otherwise require, it is necessary to apply General Interpretative Rule 3(c)....

GRI 3(c), HTSUS, provides that goods "...shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration." The headings which equally merit consideration are heading 8441, HTSUS (die cutting), and heading 8479, HTSUS (unwinding, fluffing and dispensing pulp [hammermill], and applying adhesive paper). Of these headings, heading 8479, HTSUS, occurs last in numerical order. Therefore, the sanitary napkin machine is classified under subheading 8479.89.95, HTSUS, as other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter.

Additionally, EN 84.79 (pgs. 1313-1319), states, in part, that heading 8479, HTSUS, is restricted to machinery having individual functions, which:

(a) Is not excluded from this Chapter by the operation of any Section or Chapter Note.

and (b) Is not covered more specifically by a heading in any other Chapter of the Nomenclature.

and (c) Cannot be classified in any other particular heading of this Chapter since:

(i) No other heading covers it by reference to its method of functioning, description or type.

and (ii) No other heading covers it by reference to its use or to the industry in which it is employed.

The sanitary napkin machine is not excluded from classification within Chapter 84, HTSUS, pursuant to Section XVI and Chapter 84, HTSUS, notes and, as stated previously, it is not more specifically covered by another heading in the HTSUS. Additionally, the sanitary napkin machine cannot be classified in any other heading of Chapter 84, HTSUS, because no other heading covers it by reference to its function, description or type, nor by reference to its use or to the industry in which it is employed. Therefore, the sanitary napkin machine is classified under subheading 8479.89.95, HTSUS.

We note that classification under subheading 8479.89.95, HTSUS, is consistent with TC 431 AS dated October 9, 1963 (published as abstract position in T.D. 65041(64) on November 14, 1963), in which Customs classified a sanitary napkin machine in item 678.50, Tariff Schedules of the United States (TSUS)(the precursor tariff provision to subheading 8479.89.95, HTSUS). We note that Congress has indicated that earlier tariff decisions must not be disregarded in applying the HTSUS. The conference report to the Omnibus Trade Bill of 1988, stated that "on a case-by-case basis prior decisions should be considered instructive in interpreting the HTS[US], particularly where the nomenclature previously interpreted in those decisions remain unchanged and no dissimilar interpretation is required by the text of the HTS[US]." H. Rep. No. 100-576, 100th cong., 2d Sess. 548, 550 (1988). The subject nomenclature in the TSUS (item 678.50) and the HTSUS (subheading 8479.89.95) are similar because they both provide for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere. Moreover, the subject nomenclature for machinery for making up pulp, paper or paperboard in the TSUS (item 668.02) and the HTSUS (subheading 8441.80.00) are similar. Therefore, we find that TC 431 AS is instructive in this case.

HOLDING:

The sanitary napkin machine is classified under subheading 8479.89.95, HTSUS, as other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The corresponding duty rate for articles classified under this tariff provision is 3.5% ad valorem.

This decision should be mailed by your office to the internal advice requester no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. On that date the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Freedom of Information Act and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division