CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 956048 KCC
[…] II. What is the tariff classification of the metal iron pedestal with glass vessel under the HTSUS?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

I. Timely Filing of Protest

Protests against decisions of the appropriate Customs officers must be in conformity with applicable statutory and regulatory requirements. The statute, 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(2) provides in pertinent part, that a protest shall be filed "within ninety days after but not before notice of liquidation... (emphasis added)." The time period for filing a protest is clearly stated in section 174.12(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.12(e)), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(e) Time of filing.

Protests shall be filed, in accordance with section 514, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514), within 90 days after either:

(1) The date of notice of liquidation or reliquidation in accordance with sections 159.9 or 159.10 of this chapter.... Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(2) and 19 CFR 174.12(e), the following entries were not timely protested within 90 days from the date of notice of liquidation.