CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955857 KCC
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

I. Timely Filing of Protest

Protests against decisions of the appropriate Customs officers must be in conformity with applicable statutory and regulatory requirements. The statute, 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(2) provides in pertinent part, that a protest shall be filed "within ninety days after but not before notice of liquidation... (emphasis added)." The time period for filing a protest is clearly stated in section 174.12(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.12(e)), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(e) Time of filing.

Protests shall be filed, in accordance with section 514, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1514), within 90 days after either:

(1) The date of notice of liquidation or reliquidation in accordance with sections 159.9 or 159.10 of this chapter.... Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(2) and 19 CFR 174.12(e), the entries which were liquidated on August 27, 1993, were not timely protested within 90 days from the date of notice of liquidation.

The above entries were not protested until November 29, 1993. The time period which elapsed between the date of the notice of liquidation and the date of the filing of the protest is greater than the 90-day period allowed for the filing of the protest.