CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 955664 CC 088100

Marie A. Rispoli
Arjon Mfg. Corporation
100 Hoffman Place
Hillside, New Jersey 07205

RE: Revocation of HRL 088100; classification of a stadium seat cushion; classifiable in Heading 9404

Dear Ms. Rispoli:

In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 088100, dated February 8, 1991, we issued a ruling to you, classifying a stadium seat cushion in Heading 6304 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). We have had the occasion to review this ruling and find that it is in error.

Pursuant to section 625(c)(1) of Title VI (Customs Modernization) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub.L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057) (hereinafter section 625), notice of the proposed revocation was published on April 20, 1994, in the Customs Bulletin, Volume 28, Number 16.

FACTS:

The merchandise at issue is a rectangular cushion measuring approximately 12 inches by 12 inches by 1 inch. It is made up of a piece of foam covered with a light-weight fabric which your letter identifies as rayon. However, our informal testing indicated that the fabric is probably made of the synthetic man- made fiber known as nylon.

ISSUE:

Whether the stadium seat cushion is classifiable in Heading 6304, HTSUSA, or in Heading 9404, HTSUSA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

Heading 6304, HTSUSA, provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of Heading 9404. According to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, Explanatory Notes, the official interpretation of the HTSUSA at the international level, at page 865, Heading 6304 covers furnishing articles of textile materials, other than those of Heading 9404. These articles include wall hangings and textile furnishings for ceremonies (e.g., weddings or funerals); mosquito nets; bedspreads (but not including bed coverings of Heading 9404); cushion covers; loose covers for furniture, antimacassars; table covers (other than those having the characteristics of floor coverings - see Note 1 to Chapter 57); mantlepiece runners; curtain loops; valances (other than those of Heading 6303).

Heading 9404, HTSUSA, provides for articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered. The Explanatory Notes to Heading 9404 state at page 1580 that this heading covers:

(B) Articles of bedding and similar furnishing which are sprung or stuffed or internally fitted with any material .... For example:

...

(2) Quilts and bedspreads (including counterpanes, and also quilts for baby-carriages), eiderdowns and duvets (whether of down or any other filling), mattress- protectors (a kind of thin mattress placed between the mattress itself and the mattress support), bolsters, pillows, cushions (emphasis added), pouffes, etc.

In HRL 088100 we found that the stadium seat cushion was not classifiable in Heading 9404 because it could not be considered articles of bedding and similar furnishings. This finding is incorrect for the following reasons. First, cushions are among the articles listed in Heading 9404. Second, we note that the merchandise at issue is internally fitted with material. Third, the Explanatory Notes specifically list cushions as a kind of article classifiable as an article of bedding or similar furnishing in Heading 9404; the Explanatory Notes do not list cushions as being classifiable in Heading 6304. Fourth, in HRL 954864, dated October 20, 1993, we classified a stadium seat cushion in Heading 9404. Consequently, the merchandise at issue is classifiable in Heading 9404.

HOLDING:

The merchandise at issue is classified under subheading 9404.90.2000, HTSUSA, which provides for articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered, other, pillows, cushions and similar furnishings, other. The rate of duty is 6 percent ad valorem. No textile category is currently assigned to merchandise classified under this subheading.

Accordingly, HRL 088100, dated February 8, 1991, is hereby revoked.

In accordance with section 625, this ruling will become effective 60 days from its publication in the Customs Bulletin. Publication of rulings or decisions pursuant to section 625 does not constitute a change of practice or position in accordance with section 177.10(c)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.10(c)(1)).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division