CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955505 KCC

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
1 East Bay Street
Room 104
Savannah, Georgia 31401

RE: Protest 1704-93-100338; marble fireplace surround sets; slabs; Additional U.S. Note 1, Chapter 68; 6802.91.05 Dear District Director:

This is in reference to Protest 1704-93-100338, which pertains to the tariff classification of marble fireplace surround sets under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

The marble fireplace surround sets are stone articles designed to fit into a fireplace. Each product is an unassembled article consisting of several pieces, i.e., header, riser, legs and hearth, which form a special shape suited for a particular fireplace.

The entries of the marble fireplace surround sets were liquidated starting on July 2, 1993, under subheading 6802.91.15, HTSUS, as other articles of marble. In a protest timely filed on July 21, 1993, the protestant contends that the marble fireplace surround sets are classified under subheading 6802.91.05, HTSUS, as marble slabs pursuant to Additional U.S. Note 1, Chapter 68, HTSUS.

The competing subheadings are:

6802 Worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof, other than goods of heading 6801; mosaic cubes and the like, of natural stone (including slate), whether or not on a backing; artificially colored granules, chippings and powder, of natural stone (including slate)...

6802.91.05 Other...Marble, travertine and alabaster... Marble...Slabs.

6802.91.15 Other...Marble, travertine and alabaster... Marble...Other.

ISSUE:

Are the marble fireplace surround sets classified under subheading 6802.91.05, as marble slabs, or under subheading 6802.91.15, HTSUS, as other articles of marble?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1, HTSUS, states, in part, that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...."

The marble fireplace surround sets are clearly classified under subheading 6802.91, HTSUS, as marble. The issue to be determined is whether the articles are slabs pursuant to Additional U.S. Note 1, Chapter 68, HTSUS, which states:

For the purposes of heading 6802, the term "slabs" embraces flat stone pieces, not over 5.1 cm in thickness, having a facial area of 25.8 cm2 or more, the edges of which have not been beveled, rounded or otherwise processed except such processing as may be needed to facilitate installation as tiling or veneering in building construction.

The protestant argues that the imported marble articles meet the definition of slabs in Additional U.S. Note 1, Chapter 68, HTSUS. The marble articles are 2 cm thick, have facial areas which are larger than 25.8 cm2 and the edges have not been further processed.

Although the marble articles may meet the definition in Additional U.S. Note 1, Chapter 68, HTSUS, they are not merely marble slabs. As imported the marble pieces are designed and shaped to form a complete article, a fireplace surround set. The marble pieces of the unassembled surround set fit together to form an item with a unique shape. It is product which is clearly not a slab. Moreover, the invoice description of the marble pieces describes them as "Marble fireplace surround sets." Therefore, the marble fireplace surround sets are classified under subheading 6802.91.15, HTSUS, as other articles of marble.

HOLDING:

The marble fireplace surround sets are classified under subheading 6802.91.15, HTSUS, as other articles of marble.

The protest should be DENIED. In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision should be mailed, with the Customs Form 19, by your office to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Lexis, Freedom of Information Act, and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director