CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955499 DFC

Mr. Randy Willette
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain New York 12919-9703

RE: Uppers, plastic boot, partial; Footwear, parts; Laces; Composite goods; Essential character; HRL's 953600, 085178

Dear Mr. Willette;

This is in reference to your letter dated November, 1, 1993, to U.S. Customs in Champlain, New York, on behalf of Rallye Footwear Inc., concerning the tariff classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) of certain footwear "uppers" manufactured in Canada. Your letter, together with the samples submitted, have been referred to this office for a response.

FACTS:

The sample "uppers," identified as Styles 7000-ST-01 and 7000-ST-04, are constructed in the same manner. Each style consists of the shaft portion of a child's cold weather plastic boot upper which has a textile fleece liner without a closed bottom. Each style is about 7-1/2 inches in height with the plastic faced shaft portion present as an extra layer for about the top 5 inches of it. Each style has a lace cinch inserted through the top line.

The sample, identified as style 4030111 OT, is the lining (without a bottom) of a "rubber ducky" foot portion attached to a 1 inch external collar, eyelet stay and tongue. A shoe lace is laced into the three pairs of eyelets.

ISSUES:

Do the styles involved qualify as "composite goods" within the purview of GRI 3(b), HTSUSA?

Are the styles involved classifiable under subheading 6406.10.6000, HTSUSA, as parts of unformed uppers of rubber or plastics or are they classifiable under subheading 6406.10.9040, HTSUSA, as parts of unformed uppers of textile materials (assumed to be of man-made fibers)?

Are the laces separately classified? LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of goods under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that "classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, and, provided such headings or notes do not otherwise require, according to [the remaining GRI's taken in order]." In other words classification is governed first by the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes.

Inasmuch as each style is "more than" an upper which will be visible externally when the completed footwear is worn, the external surface area test of note 4(a) to chapter 64, HTSUS, is not applicable. The essential character test of GRI 3(b), HTSUSA, is controlling in determining if it is "of rubber or plastics" or "of textile materials."

STYLES 7000-ST-01 AND 7000-ST-04

GRI 2(b), HTSUSA, provides in part that '[t]he classification of goods consisting of more than one material or substance shall be according to the principles of Rule 3."

GRI 3, HTSUSA, reads in pertinent part as follows:

3. When by application of Rule 2(b) or for any other reason, goods are prima facie classifiable under two or more headings, classification shall be effected as follows:

(a) The heading which provides the most specific description shall be preferred to headings providing a more general description. However, when two or more headings each refer to part only of the materials or substances contained in mixed or composite goods. . . those headings are to be regarded as equally specific in relation to those goods, even if one of them gives a more complete or precise description of the goods.

(b) Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable.

(c) When goods cannot be classified by reference to 3(a) or 3(b), they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN) to the HTSUSA, although not dispositive should be looked to for the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. See, 54 FR 35128 (August 23, 1989). EN (IX) to GRI 3(b), at page 4, reads as follows:

(IX) For the purposes of this Rule, composite goods made up of different components shall be taken to mean not only those in which the components are attached to each other to form a practically inseparable whole but also those with separable components, provided these components are adapted one to the other and are mutually complementary and that together they form a whole which would not normally be offered for sale in separate parts.

In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 085178 dated October 20, 1989, Customs held that when separate components including a partial plastic boot shaft upper and a removable textile boot liner were imported together, they did not qualify as "composite goods" because it is doubtful that the shaft and liner "form a whole which would not normally be offered for sale in separate parts." Liners for boots are often imported separately by makers and some types are sold separately to consumers as replacements for liners that have worn out. In this case the liner and boot shaft were separately classified under their appropriate HTSUSA subheadings.

With respect to the instant samples, a plastic boot upper shaft and textile liner without a bottom are permanently stitched together to form a unit. Further, the liner without a bottom is not of a type that is normally sold separately to consumers as a replacement liner. However, the lace presents a problem in that it is separable from the samples and could be classified as a separate item. Nevertheless, it is our position that the lace, while separable, would be very difficult to insert once the upper shaft and textile liner is attached to the finished shoe. Therefore, it is our opinion that the lace, the plastic shaft and the textile lining constitute a "composite good" within the purview of GRI 3(b), HTSUSA. The lace, the plastic boot upper shaft and the textile liner without a bottom are prima facie classifiable under separate subheadings of the tariff schedule which describe only a portion of the materials in the article as a whole. Following GRI 3(a), HTSUSA, subheadings 5609.00.1000, 5609.00.3000, 6406.10.60, HTSUSA, and 6406.10.9040, HTSUSA, are regarded as equally specific which requires application of GRI 3(b), HTSUSA, governing the classification of composite goods.

Composite goods are classifiable as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character. EN VIII to GRI 3(b), at page 4, reads as follows:

(VIII) The factor which determines essential character will vary as between different kinds of goods. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the materials or component, its bulk, quantity. weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.

In HRL 953600, dated March 29, 1993, Customs held that the textile liner imparted the essential character to a partial boot upper with a permanently stitched-on textile bottom [similar to the samples in issue]. The rationale for that finding was that the textile liner provided both comfort and warmth due to the fleece which is essential in a child's winter boot. Further, the textile liner predominated in terms of 'bulk, quantity, weight or value.'

HRL 953600 also considered the classification of a partial boot upper with a permanently stitched-on textile liner without a stitched-on textile bottom. In that case as here, we would not consider the textile liner without a stitched-on textile bottom as giving the samples their essential character. Application of the essential character test in this situation results in the conclusion that neither the plastic shaft, nor the textile liner imparts the essential character to the samples. Consequently, following GRI 3(c), classification under subheading 6406.10.9040, HTSUSA, is appropriate as " . . . the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration."

STYLE 4030111 OT

Inasmuch as this style is "more than" an upper which will be visible externally when the completed footwear is worn, the external surface area test of note 4(a) to chapter 64, HTSUSA, is not applicable. The essential character test of GRI 3(b), HTSUSA, is controlling in determining if it is "of rubber or plastics" or "of textile materials." A half inch wide edging, the eyelet stays, and the tongue plus the foam padding inside the collar are made of plastic (with a woven fabric backing). The outside collar is a woven textile, and the much larger lining is a tricot/foam laminated to fabric glued to a fleecy fabric. It is our opinion that the essential character of the sample is imparted by its textile portion. Our rationale for this position is that the textile lining provides both comfort and, due to the fleecy fabric warmth which is essential in a winter boot. Also, the textile portions of the article predominate in terms of "bulk, quantity, weight . . . ."

In view of the foregoing, style 4030111 0T is a "composite good" and should be classified as a part of an unformed upper of textile material under subheading 6406.10.9040, HTSUSA.

The shoe lace laced into the three pairs of eyelets does present a problem. Unlike the lace in the other two styles, it can be easily removed and replaced. Unlike the other two samples, uppers like this which use standard shoe lacing are often imported without the laces inserted (the laces are inserted into the finished shoe): they are also often imported with them inserted. Standard shoe laces like this one are certainly imported separately in large quantities. The partial upper and lace cannot be a "set" because they are not packaged for retail sale. They are not composite goods because they are not specially adapted to each other (even the color is not a close match). The most natural description for this import is "an upper with a shoelace in it."

The shoe lace is separately classifiable under subheading 5609.00.1000, HTSUSA, if of cotton , or under subheading 5609.00.3000, HTSUS, if of man-made fibers.

HOLDING:

Styles 7000-ST-01, 7000-ST-04, and 4030111 OT (minus the lace) are composite goods classifiable under subheading 6406.10.9040, HTSUSA, which provides for parts of footwear, uppers and parts thereof, other than stiffeners, other, other, of textile materials other than cotton, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty for this provision is 9% ad valorem. The applicable textile category is 669.

The shoe lace attached to style 4030111 OT is separately classifiable under subheading 5609.00.1000, HTSUSA, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of cotton, with duty at the rate of 5.8% ad valorem, or at the rate of 9% ad valorem under subheading 5609.003000, HTSUSA, if of man-made fibers.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, the visa and quota category requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current import quotas (Restraint Levels, an issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is updated weekly and is available at your local Customs office.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to the importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director