CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 955385 CC

Arlen T. Epstein
Serko & Simon
One World Trade Center
Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: Classification of a textile wrist bracelet; classifiable as an other made up clothing accessory; Heading 6217

Dear Mr. Epstein:

This letter is in response to your inquiry, on behalf of Russ Berrie and Company, Inc., requesting the tariff classification of a textile "wrist bracelet" from Taiwan. One sample was available for examination.

FACTS:

The merchandise at issue, designated by you as item 11466, is a wrist bracelet. Although you state it is made of knit man-made fibers, a close examination shows that it is not of knit construction, but is woven. This merchandise is approximately 8, inches in length and + inch in width, is yellow in color and has a person's name embroidered upon it in a contrasting color. It is intended to be worn on the wrist and is affixed by a hook and loop fastener.

ISSUE:

Whether the merchandise at issue is classified in Heading 6217 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) or in Heading 6307, HTSUSA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

You believe that the wrist bracelet is classifiable in Heading 6307, HTSUSA, which provides for other made up articles. You argue that the submitted merchandise is not similar to the list of exemplars for Heading 6217 in the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, Explanatory Notes, the official interpretation of the HTSUSA at the international level. You state that none of these articles are purely decorative articles like the wrist bracelet. Since the submitted merchandise is not more specifically provided for in Section XI or elsewhere in the nomenclature, you contend, it is classifiable in Heading 6307.

The merchandise at issue is a decorative item worn on the wrist that is similar to a piece of jewelry. Chapter 71, HTSUSA, provides for imitation jewelry, among other articles. Note 3(f) to Chapter 71 excludes from that chapter goods of Section XI (textiles and textile articles). The merchandise at issue, made wholly of textile material, is therefore excluded from Chapter 71.

Heading 6217, HTSUSA, provides for other made up clothing accessories. The term accessory is not defined in the tariff schedule or the Explanatory Notes. Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged (1986) defines accessory as "an object or device that is not essential in itself but that adds to the beauty, convenience, or effectiveness of something else.... any of various articles of apparel (as a scarf, belt, or piece of jewelry) that accent or otherwise complete one's costume."

The definition of accessory includes articles that add to the beauty of something else. Thus we see nothing in the definition of accessory or in the Explanatory Notes that would prohibit inclusion of a purely decorative article. The wrist bracelet is essentially a piece of jewelry that accents or otherwise completes clothing and therefore meets the definition of accessory. In addition, in New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 858606, dated December 18, 1990, Customs ruled that a children's woven nylon bracelet was classified as a clothing accessory of Heading 6217. Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the merchandise at issue is specifically provided for in Heading 6217.

HOLDING:

The merchandise at issue is classified under subheading 6217.10.0030, HTSUSA, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty is 15.5 percent ad valorem, and the textile category is 659.

The single sample that we received is being returned under separate cover.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile merchandise, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division