CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 955015 KC

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
1 La Pontile Street
Old San Juan, Puerto Rico 00901

RE: Protest No. 4909-9-100054; PVC coated bottles; 7017.90.00; other laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware; principal use; Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(a); EN 70.10; EN 70.17; HRL 951094; HRL 087359; HRL 086214; HRL 084710

Dear District Director:

This is in response to the Application for Further Review of Protest No. 4909-93-100054, which pertains to the tariff classification of PVC coated bottles under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

The merchandise under consideration is polyvinyl chloride coated bottles (PVC coated bottles), style # 52414. The PVC coated bottles are manufactured in a fully automated process which involves a two step moulding operation. After the bottles are gradually cooled to room temperature, they are dipped into a PVC bath. Finally, the PVC coated bottles are slowly reheated to 550 degrees Celsius to reduce internal tensions in the glass and for homogenization purposes.

The entries of the PVC coated bottles were liquidated on February 26, 1993, under subheading 7017.90.00, HTSUS, as other laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware. In a protest timely filed on May 18, 1993, the protestant contends that the PVC coated bottles are classified under subheading 7010.90.05, HTSUS, as serum bottles, vials and other pharmaceutical containers.

The competing subheadings are:

7010.90.05 Carboys, bottles, flasks, jars, pots, vials, ampoules and other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods; preserving jars of glass; stoppers, lids and other closures, of glass...Other...Serum bottles, vials and other pharmaceutical containers.

7017.90.00 Laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware, whether or not graduated or calibrated...Other....

ISSUE:

Are the PVC coated bottles classified under subheading 7010.90.05, HTSUS, as serum bottles, vials and other pharmaceutical containers, or under 7017.90.00, HTSUS, as other laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1, HTSUS, states, in part, that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...."

Headings 7010 and 7017, HTSUS, are both considered use provisions. "A tariff classification controlled by use (other than actual use) is to be determined in accordance with the use in the United States at, or immediately prior to, the date of importation, of goods of that class or kind to which the imported goods belong, and the controlling use is the principal use." Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(a), HTSUS.

In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) may be utilized. The ENs, although not dispositive, are to be used to determine the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). EN 70.10 (pgs. 933-934) states that heading 7010, HTSUS, "...covers all glass containers of the kinds commonly used commercially for the conveyance or packing of liquids or of solid products (powders, granules, etc.). They include:

(A) Carboys, demijohns, bottles (including syphon vases), phials and similar containers, of all shapes and sizes, used as containers for chemical products (acids, etc.), beverages, oils, meat extracts, perfumery preparations, pharmaceutical products, inks, glues, etc...

The above-mentioned containers are generally designed for some type of closure; these may take the form of ordinary stoppers (of cork, glass, etc.), glass balls, metal caps, screw caps (of metal or plastics), or special devices (e.g., for beer bottles, bottles for aerated waters, soda water syphons, etc.)....

(B) Jar, pots and similar containers for the conveyance or packing of certain foodstuffs (condiments, sauces, fruit, preserves, honey, etc.), cosmetic or toilet preparations (face creams, hair lotions, etc.), pharmaceutical products (ointments, etc.), polishes, cleaning preparations, etc....

(C) Ampoules, usually obtained from a drawn glass tube, and intended to serve, after sealing, as containers for serums or other pharmaceutical products, or for liquid fuels (e.g., ampoules of petrol for cigarette lighters), chemical products, etc.

(D) Tubular containers and similar containers generally obtained from lamp-worked glass tubes or by blowing, for the conveyance or packing of pharmaceutical products or similar uses.

The heading does not include:...

(e) Laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware (heading 70.17).

EN 70.17 (pg. 940) states that heading 70.17, HTSUS, "...covers glass articles of a kind in general use in laboratories (research, pharmaceutical, industrial, etc.)...." EN 70.17 goes on to list numerous articles which fall within the class or kind of glassware classifiable under heading 7017, HTSUS. These articles included such items as special bottles (gas washing, reagent, Woulf's, etc.), graduated jars, culture flasks, special bell-jars and receivers, special dropping bottles (calibrated, etc.) and many more articles. EN 70.17 specifically excludes "Containers for the conveyance or packing of goods (heading 70.10)...."

We note that Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 951094 dated May 1, 1992, classified PVC coated cylinder-styled vials with screw threaded mouths under subheading 7017.90.00, HTSUS, as other laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware. HRL 951094 found that the class or kind of PVC coated vials was principally used to hold biological cultures or other scientific materials within the laboratory and that the vials were not for the packing or conveying of goods. HRL 951094 stated that:

...this product is the standard tube or vial used to hold biological cultures or other scientific material within a laboratory. In addition, it is common knowledge, which is supported by an examination of the laboratory at Customs,

which reveals that many glassware tubes used for laboratory purposes, are flat-bottomed.

See also, HRL 087359 dated August 8, 1990, HRL 086214 dated April 12, 1990, and HRL 084710 July 31, 1989, which classified unmarked screw threaded flat-bottomed tubes that were used for the conveyance of biological media under heading 7017.90.00, HTSUS.

We need to determine the principal use of the class or kind of PVC coated bottles under consideration. The Court of International Trade in Group Italglass U.S.A., Inc. v. United States, CIT Slip Op. 93-208 (Nov. 1, 1993), recently stated: "The Court stresses that it is the principal use of the class or kind of goods to which the imports belong and not the principal use of the specific imports that is controlling under the Rules of Interpretations." (emphasis in original). Additionally, in discussing principal use the Court stated:

...evidence of the actual use of the imported goods could, depending upon the quantum of proof, have some minimal relevant probative value on the issue of principal use. Similarly, evidence of the principal use of the specific imports is relevant to the principal use of the class or kind of goods to which the imported goods belong....

We are of the opinion that the PVC coated bottles under consideration are of the class or kind of glass bottle classifiable under subheading 7010.90.05, HTSUS. Based on the information provided, the principal use of class or kind of PVC coated bottles at issue is for the commercial conveyance or packing of pharmaceutical products. The protestant states that it sells all of its PVC coated bottles to a pharmaceutical manufacturer. Moreover, the protestant's market research shows that its primary competitor sells most of their bottles (20-30 million) to 5 to 10 other pharmaceutical manufacturers for the commercial packing and conveying of pharmaceutical products.

The PVC coated bottles at issue are a different class or kind of PVC coated glassware from the PVC coated vials in HRL 951094. Although both glass bottle and vial are PVC coated, they have different characteristics and are used for different purposes. The PVC coated bottles opening or mouth is designed to be fitted with a non-removable, crimp-on top. The protestant states that a crimp top bottle of this type is specifically designed to serve as a disposable commercial container for pharmaceutical products, and not as a vial for laboratory cultures. The protestant contends that a laboratory could undertake to seal or reseal a crimp top on the bottle, but they would have to use a hand crimping device. The protestant states that the method of hand sealing is not the principal method for sealing the PVC coated bottles; pharmaceutical manufacturers use

unique automated equipment for sealing crimp top bottles which costs hundreds of thousands of dollars.

The PVC coating for the bottles under consideration is different than the PVC coatings of the bottles in HRL 951094. In HRL 951094, the PVC coating was for heating/cooling or for light protection during certain laboratory tests. The PVC coating in this case is to protect the user from flying glass in the event that the glass bottle breaks. If dropped the bottles without a PVC coating are likely to shatter due to the pressurized gas contained within.

Additionally, the PVC coated bottles are similar to the exemplars listed in EN 70.10. They are designed as containers for commercially marketed pharmaceutical products. They are not the type of bottles principally used for laboratory experimentation as listed in EN 70.17. EN 70.17 lists exemplars of glassware which are designed for specialized uses within a laboratory. EN 70.17 specifically excludes containers for the conveyance or packing of goods. Therefore, pursuant to the PVC coated bottle's principal use as a bottle for the commercial conveyance or packing of pharmaceutical products and the ENs, the PVC coated bottles are classified under subheading 7010.90.05, HTSUS, as serum bottles, vials and other pharmaceutical containers.

HOLDING:

The PVC coated bottles, style # 52414, are classified under subheading 7010.90.05, HTSUS, as serum bottles, vials and other pharmaceutical containers. This protest should be granted in full.

In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision, together with the Customs Form 19, should be mailed by your office to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Lexis, Freedom of Information Act and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director