CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 954766 RFA

District Director of Customs
10 Causeway Street
Room 603
Boston, MA 02222-1059

RE: Protest 0401-93-100073; High Frequency (HF) Generator; Static Converters; Laser Generator; Parts of Laser; EN 85.04(II); Heading 9013; Chapter 90, Legal Note 2(a)

Dear District Director:

The following is our decision regarding Protest 0401-93- 100073, which concerns the classification of a High Frequency (HF) Generator under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The entry of the subject merchandise was liquidated on November 13, 1992. The protest was timely filed on February 10, 1993.

FACTS:

The HF Generator is a high frequency electrical power source that is one of several units of an industrial gas (CO2) laser system which will be used as part of a precision machining center. The generator supplies high frequency electrical energy to the laser resonator, a laser control, and a chiller, or cooling unit. The generator is an electrical device used to transform low frequency electrical energy from the power supply net or "mains" into high frequency electrical energy.

The generator is able to convert supply voltages of 380V, A.C., to voltages of up to 250V, A.C., up to 50V, D.C., and high frequency voltages of up to 800V, A.C. The high frequency energy produced by the generator is then directed by cables to the lasing medium in the laser resonator, in this case (CO2) gas, which is "excited" by the electrical energy, thereby producing a powerful laser beam that is capable of cutting or welding hard materials of all kinds, including metals.

The HF Generator is described as a self-contained, static (electronic) device which consists of three main subassemblies, contained in a 19-inch "slide-in" housing: the HF unit; the power controller; and the power supply unit. The HF unit is a multi- stage amplifier, consisting of one HF input stage, two HF driver stages and 16 HF output stages. All HF stages use an entirely transistor-based technique. The power controller consists of six plug-in printed circuit boards linked to each other by a wiring card. The power supply unit provides the operating voltage for the control and the HF input stages as well as the operating voltage for the HF amplifiers over a separately connected power transformer.

The merchandise was entered under subheading 8504.40.00, HTSUS, as other static converters. The entry was liquidated under subheading 9013.90.40, HTSUS, as parts of lasers.

The subheadings under consideration are as follows:

8504.40.00: Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: static converters. . . .

Goods classifiable under this provision have a general, column one rate of duty of 3 percent ad valorem.

9013.90.40 . . . lasers, other than laser diodes; other optical appliances and instruments, not specified elsewhere in this chapter; parts and accessories thereof: [p]arts and accessories: [o]ther. . . .

Goods classifiable under this provision have a general, column one rate of duty of 9 percent ad valorem.

ISSUE:

Whether the HF Generator is classifiable as a static converter or as a part of a laser under the HTSUS?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

According to the information provided, the HF Generator is a part of a laser system. Lasers are provided for in heading 9013, HTSUS. Legal Note 2(a) to Chapter 90 provides as follows:

"parts and accessories for machines, apparatus, instruments or articles of this chapter are to be classified according to the following rules: [p]arts and accessories which are goods included in any of the headings of this chapter or of chapter 84, 85 or 91 (other than heading 8485, 8548 or 9033) are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings".

According to Legal Note 2(a) to Chapter 90, if the HF Generator, which is part of a laser system, is provided for as a good in either chapter 84, 85, 90 or 91, then it must be classified there. The protestant asserts that the HF Generator is provided for under heading 8504, HTSUS, as a static converter.

The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN) constitute the Customs Cooperation Council's official interpretation of the HTSUS. While not legally binding, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-90, 54 Fed.Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). EN 85.04(II), page 1338, defines "electrical static converters" as follows:

The apparatus of this group are used to convert electrical energy in order to adapt it for further use. They incorporate converting elements (e.g., valves) of different types. They may also incorporate various auxiliary devices (e.g., transformers, induction coils, resistors, command regulators, etc.). Their operation is based on the principle that the converting elements act alternately as conductors and non-conductors.

The fact that these apparatus often incorporate auxiliary circuits to regulate the voltage of the emerging current does not affect their classification in this group, nor does the fact that they are sometimes referred to as a voltage or current regulators.

We find that the HF generator meets the definition of a static converter in EN 85.04, because the generator converts electrical energy in order to adapt it for further use. The high frequency energy produced by the generator is directed by cables to the lasing medium in the laser resonator, in this case (CO2) gas, which is "excited" by the electrical energy, thereby producing a powerful laser beam that is capable of cutting or welding hard materials of all kinds, including metals.

We find that the HF Generator is classifiable as a static converter under heading 8504, HTSUS. Classification under heading 9013, HTSUS, as a part of a laser system is precluded by application of Legal Note 2(a) to Chapter 90.

HOLDING:

For the foregoing reasons, the HF Generator is classifiable under subheading 8504.40.00, HTSUS, as other static converters.

The protest should be GRANTED. In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision, together with the Customs Form 19, should be mailed by your office to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Lexis, Freedom of Information Act and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division