CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 953833 jlj

Ms. Lina Vaughan
BJ Customs Brokerage
P. O. Box 91034
Los Angeles, California 90009

RE: Classification of a handbag of woven horsehair yarn

Dear Ms. Vaughan:

In your letter of April 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) for a woman's handbag imported from Italy on behalf of your client, Reboans, Inc. You submitted a sample along with your letter.

FACTS:

The sample is a woman's box-shaped handbag measuring 6 inches by 3 inches by 3 inches. The outer surface is composed mainly of a woven fabric which is composed of horsehair yarn and textile fiber yarns. There are minor bits of leather trim added around the edges and on the bottom of the bag. The horsehair yarn appears to be the component of chief weight of the fabric. The interior of the bag is lined with leather.

The bag has a gold tone carrying handle and a leather removable shoulder strap. The flap is closed by means of a gold tone clasp.

A certificate packed within the bag identifies it with the name "Comtesse" and the article number 6142.

ISSUE:

What is the HTSUSA classification of the bag?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be according to the terms of the headings and any relevant section or chapter notes.

Heading 4202, HTSUSA, provides for handbags, among other articles. The second half of the heading, the part which covers handbags, is limited by the provision that the item must be wholly or almost wholly covered with one of the named materials. While horsehair is not one of the specified materials, textile materials are among the materials named.

Chapter 51, HTSUSA, is part of Section XI, which provides for textiles and textile articles. Subheading 5110.00.0000, HTSUSA, provides for yarn of coarse animal hair or of horsehair. Horsehair yarns are considered to be a textile material provided for within Chapter 51, HTSUSA, therefore the instant handbag with an outer surface of woven horsehair is classified in Heading 4202, HTSUSA.

HOLDING:

The instant handbag, article 6142, is classified under the provision for handbags...: with outer surface of textile materials: other: other: other: other, in subheading 4202.22.8060, HTSUSA, textile category 871, dutiable at the rate of 20 percent ad valorem. As a product of Italy, this merchandise is not currently subject to quota or visa restrictions.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile merchandise, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Inasmuch as part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division