CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 953654 LPF

Laurence J. Lasoff, Esq.
Collier, Shannon, Rill & Scott
3050 K Street, NW
Suite 400
Washington, D.C. 20007

RE: Frozen pieces of fish meat; Heading 0304, HTSUS, Fish fillets and other fish meat; Not heading 1604, Prepared or preserved fish.

Dear Mr. Lasoff:

This is in response to your letter of March 23, 1993, requesting the classification of frozen pieces of fish meat under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

FACTS:

The subject product will be produced by cutting frozen fish blocks into smaller pieces of different sizes. The blocks consist of cod, Alaska pollock, or hoki fillets frozen into blocks of about 16.5 pounds each and having dimensions of 19 inches in length by 10 inches in width by 2.5 inches in thickness.

The blocks first may be cut lengthwise into eight identical pieces called "bars," each weighing about 2 pounds and measuring 19 inches in length by 2.5 inches in width by 1.25 inches in thickness. The blocks then may be cut lengthwise into 23 "shims," each measuring 19 inches in length by 2.5 inches in width by 0.41 inches in thickness and weighing approximately 11.5 ounces. Each "shim" individually may be scored into five equally sized portions. Each portion, weighing about 2.25 ounces, may be snapped off the "shim" by restaurant personnel prior to cooking. Alternatively, these "shims" may be cut into five equal pieces prior to importation and packaged in two 20 pound plastic bags, two bags per 40 pound carton. We assume that the "bars" similarly will be imported in bulk or in immediate containers weighing with their contents over 6.8 kg each.

-2-

Each of these bars, shims, and pieces also may be dusted with cereal flour prior to packaging and shipment to the U.S. As each piece of frozen fish moves on a conveyor belt, it would be dusted by a cascading "waterfall" of flour, so that the flour would neither coat each piece completely nor cover each piece equally. The amount of flour would constitute less than 3 percent of each piece's total weight and would not create a finished product. Once imported, the product is tempered in a refrigerator to bring its temperature to a desirable level, cut and inspected, and then dipped in batter and cooked by deep frying to create the desired end product.

On December 20, 1993, you and your client met with us and clarified the dusting process. It was noted that the flour constitutes approximately 1-1/2 percent of each piece's total weight, and from examination of samples we saw that the flour was unevenly and irregularly sprinkled over the product and did not permeate the fish. It was explained further that dusting never had been a step in the preparation of the product and that although it could facilitate adhesion of batter to the individual pieces, too much flour would be undesirable partly because the batter would become too thick. Through your presentation we learned that dusting solely was used to achieve optimal shipping and transport conditions (although it has somewhat helped preserve the product) in lieu of the shatterpacks and other methods which proved less successful.

ISSUE:

Whether the frozen fish bars, shims, and pieces are classified in heading 0304 as fish fillets and other fish meat or in heading 1604 as prepared or preserved fish.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) taken in their appropriate order provide a framework for classification of merchandise under the HTSUS. Most imported goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUS by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRIs. It is agreed that the frozen fish bars, shims, and pieces not dusted with cereal flour are classified within heading 0304 as fish fillets and other fish meat, fresh, chilled or frozen. The ENs to 0304 confirm that the heading covers fish fillets and other fish meat often presented in the form of frozen blocks.

-3-

However, at the subheading level 0304.20 provides for frozen fillets, while 0304.90 provides for other fish meat. We note that this HTSUS distinction differs from the comparable provisions in the Tariff Schedules of the United States (TSUS). In regard to this distinction, the ENs indicate that:

[t]he term fish fillets means the strips of meat cut parallel to the backbone of the fish and constituting the right or left side of a fish insofar as the head, guts, fins...and bones...have been removed and the two sides are not joined together....

Fillets cut in pieces are also classified as fillets in this heading.

The ENs describe other fish meat as fish meat from which the bones have been removed.

According to the terms of the heading (0304) and subheadings (0304.20 and 0304.90) as well as the applicable ENs, the fish bars, shims, and pieces do not qualify as fish fillets. Customs maintains that because the desired product is a "cohesive mass" of fish meat, as opposed to a fillet block weighing over 4.5 kg, imported to be cut into uniform pieces (i.e., 0304.20.20) or readily separable individual fillets (i.e., 0304.20.30), the product does not retain the identity of the individual fillet. For these reasons, and because it is our understanding that the bars, shims, and pieces will be packaged in bulk or in immediate containers weighing with their contents over 6.8 kg each, the appropriate subheading is 0304.90.10.

In regard to the fish meat dusted with cereal flour, heading 0304 provides for fish fillets and other fish meat, fresh, chilled or frozen, while heading 1604 provides for prepared or preserved fish. Note 1 to Chapter 16 indicates that the chapter does not cover fish prepared or preserved by the processes specified in Chapter 3.

The ENs to heading 0304 state that the heading covers only fish meat if i) fresh or chilled, whether or not packed with salt or ice or sprinkled with salt water as a temporary preservative during transport, or ii) frozen. The ENs add that fish meat remains in the heading if slightly sugared or packed with a few bay leaves.

It is counsel's position that dusting merely is a step in the packaging process designed to prevent the formation of frost during shipment and to serve as a barrier against the adhesion of two or more frozen fish bars, shims, or pieces. Counsel compares dusting to the use of salt or sugar as a temporary preservative

-4-

during transport (i.e., heading 0304), rather than to the necessary and more thorough step of battering or breading (i.e., heading 1604).

Customs notes that cereal flour traditionally has not been an additive permitted by the ENs to heading 0304. However, from examination of the product samples we have seen that the flour is unevenly and irregularly sprinkled over the product and does not permeate the fish. Further, counsel and his client have represented to us that although the dusting process could, to a certain extent, facilitate the adhesion of the batter to the individual pieces, it has never been a step in the preparation of the product. In fact, counsel adds that dusting serves solely as a viable alternative to shatterpacks and other methods used to transport the fish, primarily because of its prevention of adhesion and the formation of frost during shipment. Thus, based on the facts presented, the dusting serves merely to facilitate the product's shipping and transport and does not constitute a preparation included in heading 1604. The appropriate subheading is 0304.90.10, HTSUS. HOLDING:

The frozen fish meat is classifiable in subheading 0304.90.10, HTSUSA, as "Fish fillets and other fish meat (whether or not minced), fresh, chilled or frozen: Other: In bulk or in immediate containers weighing with their contents over 6.8 kg each." The product carries a free rate of duty.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division