CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 953593 jlj

Mr. Edward J. Major
All-Air Brokers
167-10 South Conduit Avenue
Jamiaca, New York 11434

RE: Modification of New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 878020; Classification of a man's woven vest; Heading 6211

Dear Mr. Major:

In NYRL 878020 of September 28, 1992, our New York office advised you that a man's woven vest from Hong Kong and the Peoples' Republic of China was classified in subheading 6211.39.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). Our New York office has requested reconsideration of this ruling.

FACTS:

Style No. SJ15001 is a man's four-button vest. The front of the garment is made of 100 percent silk woven fabric. The back of the garment is made of 100 percent synthetic woven fabric. The vest features inset pockets near the waist and a self-fabric belt in back which can be adjusted with a metal buckle.

In NYRL 878020, you were advised that the essential character of the vest was imparted by the silk portion, therefore the vest was classified under the provsion for other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of other textile materials: other: vests, in subheading 6211.39.0070, HTSUSA.

ISSUE:

What is the correct HTSUSA classification for the instant vest?

LAW AND ANALYIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be according to the terms of the headings and any relevant section or chapter notes.

Subheading Note 2, Section XI, HTSUSA, provides:

(A) Products of chapters 56 to 63 containing two or more textile materials are to be regarded as consisting wholly of the textile material which would be selected under note 2 to this section for the classification of a product of chapters 50 to 55 consisting of the same textile materials.

(B) For the application of this rule:

(a) Where appropriate, only the part which determines the classification under general interpretative rule 3 shall be taken into account.

Inasmuch as the essential character of the vest under general interpretative rule 3 has already been determined to be the silk portion, only the silk portion shall be taken into account.

HOLDING:

The instant vest is classified under the provision for other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, in subheading 6211.39.0010, HTSUSA, with duty at the rate of 3 percent ad valorem. Merchandise classifiable in subheading 6211.39.0010 is currently not subject to quota, visa, or other textile restraints.

In order to insure uniformity in Customs classification of this merchandise and eliminate uncertainty, we are modifying NYRL 878020 to reflect the above classification effective with the date of this letter.

This notice to you should be considered a modification of NYRL 878020 under 10 CFR 177.9(d)(1).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
commercial Rulings Division