CLA-2-CO:R:C:F 953518K

TARIFF No.: 2001.90.3900 and 2005.90.5590

District Director of Customs
International and Terrace Streets
Nogales, Arizona 85621

RE: Application For Further Review of Protest No. 2604-93-100002; Jalapeno Peppers Prepared by Vinegar or Acetic Acid

Dear Sir:

The following is our decision in response to the referral from your office on or about March 2, 1993, of the request for further review of the above-referenced protest.

FACTS:

Two consumption entries covering canned Jalapeno peppers were liquidated on November 20, 1992, under the provision for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, subheading 2005.90.5590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), with duty at the rate of 17.5 percent ad valorem. A timely protest under 19 U.S.C. 1514 was filed on January 5, 1993, requesting reliquidation under the provision for other vegetables prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid, subheading 2001.90.39, HTSUS, with duty at the rate of 12 percent ad valorem.

ISSUE:

The issue is whether the evidence presented in the protest substantiates that the Jalapeno peppers were prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The HTSUS, and The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, a guideline for use in determining classification under HTSUS, does not define what

-2-

constitutes prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid (found in vinegar). However, under the former tariff, The Tariff Schedules of the United States, the Customs position as to the minimum amount of acetic acid necessary to determine whether a vegetable is prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid was outlined in Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 069121, dated May 20, 1983 (I/A 247/80). That decision held that a product required a minimum of 0.5 percent acetic acid (subject to allowable tolerances) in the equilibrated product" to be considered as prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid and this position has continued under HTSUS. See HRL Letters, 085838 dated December 21, 1989 and 952738 dated January 27, 1993. The protestant does not contest this position and it is not an issue in the protest. However, it is the position of the protestant that the products comply with the Customs position.

Customs did not perform laboratory analysis for the merchandise which is the subject of this protest. However, Customs did conduct laboratory analysis for similar imported merchandise made by the same manufacturer which indicated that the merchandise did not contain 0.5 percent acetic acid. Based upon the best available information, the office of the District Director correctly concluded that the products where not classifiable as other vegetables prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid.

For # 10 cans of Nacho Sliced Jalapenos, the protestant has submitted a statement from the manufacturer certifying that vinegar was used in the canning. The statement does not disclose the amount of vinegar used. The protestant submitted a letter from a food consultant who concluded by a taste-test that the product contained vinegar. Finally, the protestant submitted an independent laboratory report indicating the presence of 0.70 percent acetic acid (vinegar). We assume for purposes of this decision that the sample tested by the independent laboratory was obtained from the shipment involved in this protest. Accordingly, we are satisfied that the best evidence, as submitted by the protestant, supports the claim that the Nacho Sliced Jalapenos covered by the consumption entries concerned with this protest meets the Customs position that the product is preserved or prepared by (0.5 percent or more) vinegar or acetic acid.

Similar information for the other product concerned with this protest, diced Jalapeno peppers (Jalapeno Picado 1/4 x 1/4) was not submitted with the protest. A Customs labororty analysis for a similar shipment of diced Jalapeno peppers made by the same manufacturer and also imported by the protestant reported that no acetic acid was detected in the product. Accordingly, the best evidence available is that the diced Jalapeno peppers involved in this protest did not contain 0.5 percent acetic acid and, therefore, the product is not preserved or prepared by vinegar or -3-

acetic acid.

HOLDINGS:

There is a long standing position of the Customs Service that in order for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, to be considered as prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid and classifiable in heading 2001, HTSUS, that a product must contain a minimum of 0.5 percent acetic acid (subject to allowable tolerances) in the equilibrated product.

Based on the Customs position you are instructed to allow the protest in part and to deny the protest in part as follows.

1. The # 10 cans of Nacho Sliced Jalapeno peppers involved in this protest are classifiable as other vegetables prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid, subheading 2001.90.39, HTSUS, with duty at 12 percent ad valorem and the protest is allowed, in part, for this product.

2. The diced Jalapeno peppers (Jalapeno Picado 1/4 x 1/4) involved in this protest are classifiable as other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, subheading 2005.90.5590, HTSUS, with duty at 17.5 percent ad valorem and the protest is denied, in part, for this product.

A copy of this decision should be attached to Customs Form 19, Notice of Action, to be sent to the protestant.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division