CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 953464 CC

Bruce N. Shulman, Esq.
Stein, Shostak, Shostak & O'Hara
Suite 807
1620 L Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036-5605

RE: Classification of a quilted shirt; classifiable in Heading 6205

Dear Mr. Shulman:

This letter is in response to your inquiry, on behalf of Karman, Inc., requesting the tariff classification of a quilted shirt. You requested this letter in conjunction with a detrimental reliance claim you made on behalf of Karman for the importation of shirts. A sample was submitted for examination.

FACTS:

The submitted sample is a men's flannel shirt that has a man-made quilted lining. The shirt has a shell constructed of 100 percent cotton flannel and a quilted lining of 100 percent nylon filled with 100 percent polyester. The shirts are long- sleeved, with a full-front snap opening, front and rear yokes, and placket and rounded shirt-tails. The shirts contain two patch pockets with flaps secured by snaps. The cuffs on each sleeve are constructed of 100 percent cotton flannel material identical to that in the remainder of the shell and are secured by three snaps on each cuff.

ISSUE:

Whether the submitted merchandise is classifiable as a jacket of Heading 6201 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) or a shirt of Heading 6205, HTSUSA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

Heading 6201, HTSUSA, provides for men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of Heading 6203. Heading 6205, HTSUSA, provides for men's or boys' shirts.

Neither the legal notes to the HTSUSA or the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, Explanatory Notes, the official interpretation of the HTSUSA at the international level, address the issue of whether a garment is classifiable as a jacket as opposed to a shirt. Consequently, it is reasonable to consult the Guidelines for the Reporting of Imported Products in Various Textile and Apparel Categories, CIE 13/88, November 23, 1988, for guidance. At page 5, 6, they state the following concerning differentiating jackets from shirts:

Other coats, men's and boys' includes:

Three-quarter length or longer garments commonly known as coats, and other garments such as ski jackets, parkas and waist length jackets fall within this category. ... A coat is an outerwear garment which covers either the upper part of the body or both the upper and lower parts of the body. It is normally worn over another garment, the presence of which is sufficient for the wearer to be considered modestly and conventionally dressed for appearance in public, either indoors or outdoors or both. ...

Shirt-jackets have full or partial front openings and sleeves, and at the least cover the upper body from the neck area to the waist. They may be within the coat category if designed to be worn over another garment (other than underwear). The following criteria may be used in determining whether a shirt-jacket is designed for use over another garment, the presence of which is sufficient for its wearer to be considered modestly and conventionally dressed for appearance in public, either indoors or outdoors or both:

1) Fabric weight equal to or exceeding 10 ounces per square yard (note (D) below re: CPO style shirts).

2) A full or partial lining.

3) Pockets at or below the waist.

4) Back vents or pleats. Also side vents in combination with back seams.

5) Eisenhower styling.

6) A belt or simulated belt or elasticized waist on hip length or longer shirt-jackets.

7) Large jacket/coat style buttons, toggles or snaps, a heavy-duty zipper or other heavy- duty closure, or buttons fastened with reinforcing thread for heavy-duty use.

8) Lapels.

9) Long sleeves without cuffs.

10) Elasticized or rib-knit cuffs.

11) Drawstring, elastic or rib-knit waistband.

Garments having features of both jackets and shirts will be categorized as coats if they possess at least three of the above listed features and if the result is not unreasonable. ... Garments not possessing at least 3 of the listed features will be considered on an individual basis.

Although the merchandise at issue has a lining, it does not contain three of the features listed above. It is of fairly lightweight construction and would not be worn over another garment. Consequently, the merchandise at issue is not classifiable as a jacket of Heading 6201. We have ruled that similar merchandise is classifiable as shirts of Heading 6205. See Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 081675 of June 29, 1988, HRL 082339 of August 5, 1988, and HRL 083888 of June 21, 1989. Therefore the merchandise at issue is classifiable as a shirt of Heading 6205.

The sample shirt has an outer shell of cotton and a lining of man-made fibers. GRI 3(b) provides that mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. A subheading Explanatory Note to Chapter 62 states that for the purposes of classification of articles made from the quilted textile products in the piece of Heading 5811, it is the textile material of the outer fabric which gives these articles their essential character. Since the outer shell is made of cotton, the shirt is classifiable under subheading 6205.20, HTSUSA.

HOLDING:

The merchandise at issue is classified under subheading 6205.20.2050, HTSUSA, which provides for men's or boys' shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, other, men's. The rate of duty is 21 percent ad valorem, and the textile category is 340.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile merchandise, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division