CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 953395 CC

Martha Elmgren
Source Northwest, Inc.
P.O. Box 1458
Woodinville, WA 98072-1458

RE: Classification of a four-piece bedding ensemble; classifiable as a set; GRI 3(b); Heading 6302

Dear Ms. Elmgren:

This letter is in response to your inquiry of January 6, 1993, requesting the tariff classification of a bedding set. Samples were submitted for examination.

FACTS:

The submitted samples are a pillow sham and a comforter cover. Although not submitted, the set will also include a dust skirt and another pillow sham. All of these articles are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pillow sham is white and measures approximately 24-13/16 inches by 31-3/4 inches. The edges are scalloped and the front contains a floral embroidered design using eyelet embroidery. The back has an overlapping flap opening with a button closure, which is used to accommodate the insertion of a pillow.

The comforter cover is white and measures approximately 93 inches by 104 inches. It is sewn on three sides and contains an opening on the fourth. The opening has a button closure and is used to accommodate the insertion of a comforter. The front of the cover contains the same embroidered design as the one found on the pillow sham. All four articles will be imported packaged together for retail sale.

ISSUE:

Whether the merchandise at issue is classifiable separately or as a set?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

The comforter cover is classifiable in Heading 6302, HTSUSA, which provides for bed linen. The dust skirt is classifiable in Heading 6303, HTSUSA, which provides for curtain or bed valances. The pillow sham is classifiable in Heading 6304, HTSUSA, which provides for other furnishing articles. Consequently, these goods are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings.

GRI 3 provides for goods that are, prima facie, classifiable in two or more headings. GRI 3(b) provides that goods put up in sets for retail sale shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. According to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, Explanatory Notes, the official interpretation of the HTSUSA at the international level, at page 4, the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" refers to goods which:

(a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings;

(b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and

(c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. Not only are these articles packaged together, but they are made of the same material, have the same color, and would be used together as outer bedding. They meet a particular need in furnishing a bed and are sold as a set for that purpose. These articles, therefore, meet the three requirements contained in the Explanatory Notes for classification as a set.

We believe that the comforter cover is the article that gives this merchandise its essential character. By quantity, weight, and cost, the comforter cover makes up the greatest portion of this merchandise. Therefore this merchandise is classifiable in Heading 6302.

HOLDING:

The merchandise at issue is classified together as a set under subheading 6302.31.1090, HTSUSA, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen, other bed linen, of cotton, containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping, or applique work, other, other. The rate of duty is 23.8 percent ad valorem.

All applicable visa and quota requirements apply for textile articles which are classified as parts of a set. See 54 Fed. Reg. 35,223 (August 24, 1989). This rule applies to all items which, if imported separately, would have required a visa and the reporting of quota. Therefore, classification of the merchandise at issue as a set, when imported as such, does not affect the visa and quota requirements applicable to each article separately. Thus, these goods are subject to textile category numbers as if separately classified. The pillow shams, if separately classified, would be classifiable under subheading 6304.92.0000, HTSUSA, and subject to textile category 369. The dust skirt, if separately classified, would be classifiable under subheading 6303.91.0000, HTSUSA, and subject to textile category 369. The comforter cover is subject to textile category 362.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile merchandise, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division