CLA-2:CO:R:C:M 953111 JAS

Mr. Bill Hammons, Jr.
Cortez Customhouse Brokerage Company
4950 West Dickman Road
Battle Creek, Michigan 49015

RE: Automotive Control Cables; Stranded Cable Cut to Length and Fitted With Fittings; Heading 7312; HQ 950599 Revoked

Dear Mr. Hammons:

In a letter dated October 11, 1991, on behalf of Hi-Lex Corporation, Battle Creek, you inquired as to the tariff classification of ceratin automotive control cables from Japan.

We replied to your request on February 7, 1992 (HQ 950599), and held that these cables were provided for in subheadings of heading 7312, a provision for ropes, cables and cordage other than stranded wire, fitted with fittings or made up into articles.

FACTS:

The four (4) sample control cables were designated numbers 4CW942300, 4VF0777, 4NK0366, and 5HZ5919. The description of these cables in HQ 950599 is incorporated by reference herein.

ISSUE:

Whether the sample cables are parts and accessories of motor vehicles of heading 8708.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 1204 of Public Law 100-418, the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, enacted the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. This tariff has as its basis the International Convention on the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (HS). Article 6 of that Convention established the Harmonized System Committee (HSC), which is comprised of representatives of the contracting parties who meet twice each - 2 -

year to consider issues of interpretation of the HS Convention.

The HSC recently examined this classification issue and determined that by virtue of their specific length and thickness and special fittings which allowed them to be used solely in vehicles, automotive cables of the type in issue here have assumed the character of articles of heading 8708, a provision for other parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705. While the HSC decision is not binding on the Customs Service, upon further consideration of the issue Customs intends to follow the Committee's decision.

HOLDING:

Under the authority of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 1, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), automotive control cables the subject of your classification request of October 11, 1991, are provided for in heading 8708.

Actual classification of this merchandise is in subheading 8708.99.50, HTSUS, other parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705. The rate of duty on this merchandise from Japan is 3.1 percent ad valorem.

EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:

Under the authority of section 177.9(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9(d)), HQ 950599 is revoked. This revocation is directed to you as representative for Hi-Lex Corporation.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division