CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 953077 ALS

Mr. Martin Medema
President
Geri, Inc.
2604 Harvest Drive
Crown Point, IN 46307

RE: Insulated Shopping Bags from Belgium

Dear Mr. Medema:

This is reference to the letter of November 30, 1992, on the letter of Mr. Russell H. Koenig, CPA, which was countersigned by you. We are responding directly to you since Mr. Koenig does not appear to be a licensed Customs broker or otherwise have the authority to conduct Customs business (see section 1641(b)(1), title 19, U.S. Code) and he may be subject to a monetary penalty pursuant to section 1641(b)(6), title 19, U.S. Code.

Also, we are treating your request as a request for reconsideration of New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) of March 30, 1992, since your current request was filed prior to the liquidation (final duty determination) of the entry which is the subject of your concern.

FACTS:

The article under consideration is a shopping bag. The sample submitted with the current request measures approximately 10" by 13.5" and is composed of plastic sheeting which has been coated with a vaporized aluminum. The exterior surface of the bag has a separate covering of polyethylene plastic sheeting. The edges have been heat sealed and the top edge of the vaporized - 2 -

aluminum sheeting has been stitched. The bag is carried by means of a molded plastic self-locking handle. The bag is said to have an insulating value and is marketed as a premium to be given to purchasers at retail to carry purchases home and to be subsequently re-used by the customer. The importer believes the bag should be classified in heading 3923, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), since it is not of as substantial a construction as articles enumerated in heading 4202, HTSUSA, and since it is not manufactured for continued durable use or excessive weight.

ISSUE:

How is an insulated plastic shopping bag capable of re-use classified?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation taken in order. GRI 1 provides that the classification is determined first in accordance with the terms of the headings and any relative section and chapter notes. If GRI 1 fails to classify the goods and if the heading and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI's are applied taken in order.

In considering the proper classification of the article we noted the information provided regarding the construction of the bag and its intended use in promotional campaigns because of its hot/cold properties and its durability. We also considered the statement in the November 30, 1992, letter that all tests concerning durability concluded that continued usage of the article after initial purchase is not probable. The letter indicated that the bag may only last through several usages.

We also noted the sales literature for the line of bags which are known as "Isobags". Such literature, among other items of information, notes that the bags are "re-usable several times."

With the above in mind we examined the applicable headings and the relative section and chapter notes of the HTSUSA. Subheading 4202.92, HTSUSA, provides for travel, sports and similar bags. Additional U.S. Note 1 to Chapter 42 states:

- 3 -

For the purposes of heading 4202, the expression "travel, sports and similar bags" means goods other than those falling in subheadings 4202.11 through 4202.39, of a kind designed for carrying clothing and other personal effects during travel, including backpacks and shopping bags..."

Legal Note 2(a) to Chapter 42, HTSUSA, excludes "Bags made of sheeting of plastics, whether or not printed, with handles, not designed for prolonged use (heading 3923)."

The Isobag is a shopping bag specifically designed to carry hot or cold food or beverages home from the store while maintaining the temperature of the bags contents. It is designed and intended to be a reusable personal effect of the consumer. The question, however, arises as to whether the article is designed for prolonged use. We noted that in two dictionaries, the "Second College Edition, The American Heritage Dictionary" and "Webster's New World Dictionary of the American Language", the word "prolong" is used synonymously with the word "extend", to mean continuation beyond the usual or expected time, a long time. While it appears that the article under consideration may be covered by heading 4202 in that shopping bags are specifically named therein, we believe that this article differs from those shopping bags and the other containers specified therein.

We consulted Explanatory Note 42.02(EN) to the Harmonized System which represents the opinion of the international tariff classification experts. That note specifies that articles to be classified in heading 4202 must be similar to those noted in the heading. In this regard we note that such specified articles are all of the type which can be used for an extended period of time and they are of substantial construction. Considering that and noting that the subject article is of rather flimsy construction, we have concluded that the subject article is intended for limited use and not for prolonged use. In that sense it is similar to thin plastic shopping bags or paper bag for ice cream intended for a single use that one might expect to receive at a super market without charge and which, while not intended for extended use, are capable of being reused. We believe that these shopping bags should be distinguished from substantial shopping bags which a shopper might purchase and which are not the type of - 4 -

shopping bag normally provided free of charge by a super market. We have concluded that flimsy shopping bags, such as those under consideration, are the type bag which EN 42.02(a) indicates are covered by heading 3923 and not heading 4202, HTSUSA.

HOLDING:

Shopping bags of flimsy construction made of plastic sheeting which are coated on the inside with vaporized aluminum and on the exterior with a thin polyethylene coating, whose side and bottom edges have been heat sealed and whose top edge, where a molded plastic carry handle is attached to a molded plastic snap strip for closures, has been stitched are classifiable in subheading 3923.21.0011, HTSUSA, if no single side exceeds 75mm in length or subheading 3923.21.0019, HTSUSA, if a single side exceeds 75mm in length. Articles so classified are subject to a general rate of duty of 3 percent ad valorem.

NYRL 872533 of March 30, 1992, is modified in accordance with the above holding.

Rulings such as this are effective when issued, as specified in section 177.9(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9(a)). Any entries for the subject merchandise which have finally liquidated, may be the subject of a protest in accordance with section 174.12, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.12).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division