CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 952935 KCC
[…] DD 863424 did not provide the style or stock number of the shoe under consideration but did state that the shoe will come in a variety of sizes which will be worn by men, women and children.

ISSUE:

Is the footwear properly classified under subheading 6405.20.60, HTSUS, as "Other footwear...With uppers of textile materials...With soles and uppers of wool felt"?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

DD 863424 is a tariff classification ruling letter issued by Customs in accordance with Part 177, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177). Section 177.9, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9) states, in pertinent part, that:

(a) A ruling letter issued by the Customs Service, under the provisions of this part represents the official position of the Customs Service with respect to the particular transaction or issues described therein and is binding on all Customs Service personnel in accordance with the provisions of this section until modified or revoked....

(b) (1) Generally. Each ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based. If, in the opinion of any Customs Service field office by whom the transaction is under consideration or review, the ruling letter should be modified or revoked, the findings and recommendations of that office will be forwarded to the Headquarters Office for consideration, as provided in section 177.11(b)(1)(i), prior to any final disposition with respect to the transaction by that office....

(2) Tariff classification rulings. Each ruling letter setting forth the proper classification of an article under the provisions of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States will be applied only with respect to transactions involving articles identical to the sample submitted with the ruling request or to articles whose description is identical to the description set forth in the ruling letter.