CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 952935 KCC

Ralph H. Sheppard, Esq.
Adduci, Mastriani, Meeks & Schill
330 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10017

RE: Footwear; DD 863424 revoked; 19 CFR Part 177; outer sole; Note 4(b), Chapter 64; General EN (C) to Chapter 64

Dear Mr. Sheppard:

This is in reference to DD 863424 issued to you by Customs in Chicago on June 10, 1991, in response to your letter of May 13, 1991, submitted on behalf of Florida Shoe Import, Inc., concerning the tariff classification of footwear under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

According to the letter (your file STEG-001) upon which DD 863424 was issued, you requested the classification of "wool felt footwear" manufactured in Germany. The footwear was described as having a wool felt upper formed to completely encircle the front portion of the foot, with a low heel portion permitting the foot to slip in and out of the shoe. The formed upper was glued to a sole consisting of three components which themselves are glued together. The outer sole consists of a layer of wool felt glued to a mid-sole consisting of rubber affixed to a molded footbed of composition cork molded and fashioned to orthopedically conform to the contours of the foot.

Based upon this description and your assertion that "the constituent material of the outer sole consists entirely of the felt", the footwear was classified under subheading 6405.20.60, HTSUS, which provides for "Other footwear...With uppers of textile materials...With soles and uppers of wool felt." DD 863424 did not provide the style or stock number of the shoe under consideration but did state that the shoe will come in a variety of sizes which will be worn by men, women and children.

ISSUE:

Is the footwear properly classified under subheading 6405.20.60, HTSUS, as "Other footwear...With uppers of textile materials...With soles and uppers of wool felt"?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

DD 863424 is a tariff classification ruling letter issued by Customs in accordance with Part 177, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177). Section 177.9, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9) states, in pertinent part, that:

(a) A ruling letter issued by the Customs Service, under the provisions of this part represents the official position of the Customs Service with respect to the particular transaction or issues described therein and is binding on all Customs Service personnel in accordance with the provisions of this section until modified or revoked....

(b) (1) Generally. Each ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based. If, in the opinion of any Customs Service field office by whom the transaction is under consideration or review, the ruling letter should be modified or revoked, the findings and recommendations of that office will be forwarded to the Headquarters Office for consideration, as provided in section 177.11(b)(1)(i), prior to any final disposition with respect to the transaction by that office....

(2) Tariff classification rulings. Each ruling letter setting forth the proper classification of an article under the provisions of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States will be applied only with respect to transactions involving articles identical to the sample submitted with the ruling request or to articles whose description is identical to the description set forth in the ruling letter.

The tariff classification in DD 863424 was based on the description and sample you provided in the May 13, 1991 letter, as well as your assertion that "the outer sole is of wool felt.". Therefore, DD 863424 is only applicable to footwear whose description is identical to the description set forth in the ruling letter. 19 CFR 177.9(b)(2).

On December 5, 1991, Florida Shoe entered approximately 20,000 pairs of shoes (Florida Shoe article number 108) at Tampa, Florida, claiming that DD 863424 was controlling as to the proper tariff classification. Upon comparing the description of the footwear in DD 863424 to the pending entry, Customs personnel in Tampa were not satisfied that DD 863424 adequately described the footwear in the pending entry. Pursuant to 19 CFR 177(b)(1), Tampa referred DD 863424 and a sample of the footwear from the entry to this office for further consideration.

Classification of footwear is based upon the construction of the outer soles and uppers. In your May 13, 1991, you asserted that classification of the footwear under subheading 6405.20.60, HTSUS, was proper because the uppers were constructed of textile material and the sole was constructed of wool or felt. Based upon you assertion, Customs agreed with the classification under subheading 6405.20.60, HTSUS.

However, upon examination of an actual sample from the entry of the footwear alleged to be controlled by DD 863424, there is a significant discrepancy. There is no question that the upper of the footwear in the sample and DD 863424 are constructed of wool felt, a textile material. However, there is a discrepancy as to the composition of the outer soles.

The composition of the outer sole of footwear is governed by Note 4(b), Chapter 64, HTSUS, which states that:

The constituent material of the outer sole shall be taken to be the material having the greatest surface area in contact with the ground, no account being taken of accessories or reinforcements such as spikes, bars, nails, protectors or similar attachments.

General Explanatory Note (EN) (C) to Chapter 64 of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (HCDCS) states that:

The term "outer sole" as used in headings 64.01 to 64.05 means that part of the footwear (other than an attached heel) which, when in use, is in contact with the ground. The constituent material of the outer sole for purposes of classification shall be taken to be the material having the greatest surface area in contact with the ground.

In determining the constituent material of the outer sole, no account should be taken of attached accessories or reinforcements such as spikes, bars, nails, protectors or similar attachments which partly cover the sole (see Note 4(b) to this Chapter).

HCDCS, Vol. 3, p. 874. The Explanatory Notes, although not dispositive, are to be looked to for guidance in interpreting the HTSUS. 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (Aug. 23, 1989).

We are of the opinion that the constituent material of the outer sole of the sample footwear which will be in contact with the ground is rubber not felt. The felt material on the bottom of the shoe sole is quite thin and flimsy and easily removed from the shoe by peeling it back. Contrary to your description in the ruling request, the felt material has a light adhesive backing rather than being glued to the rubber sole. Underneath the easily removable felt is a 1/8th inch thick rubber sole which is quite sturdy and has been "cross hatched" along its entire surface to ensure good traction.

In its condition as imported, we do not believe that the shoe is a commercial reality. The felt covered rubber sole would be dangerous when walking on any non-traction surface such as hard wood or tile floors. In this condition, there is no traction and the wearer could easily slip and fall. Moreover, with normal use the flimsy felt material would be easily worn off the sole within a short time. We are of the opinion that the felt layer is "fugitive" and that all, or almost all, of the purchasers will remove the felt if it is present when purchased. Furthermore, regarding the "commercial reality", we have a catalog which shows that similar, if not identical, footwear is advertised and sold as wool clogs with rubber soles. Contrary to your assertion, no mention is made of felt outer soles.

Therefore, we find that the material which has the greatest surface contact with the ground will in actuality be the rubber sole. The footwear in this case is constructed of textile material uppers and a rubber outer sole and is properly classified under subheading 6404.19.35, HTSUS. As the footwear in the entry is not the footwear described in DD 863424, DD 863424 is not applicable to the classification of the footwear entry. 19 CFR 177.9(b)(2). Therefore, we are instructing Customs personnel in Tampa, Florida, via a copy of this ruling, to classify the footwear under subheading 6404.19.35, HTSUS. Additionally, as we have determined that the footwear, which was alleged to be controlled by DD 863424, is not in fact the footwear described in DD 863424, DD 863424 is revoked.

HOLDING:

The footwear at issue is properly classified under subheading 6404.19.35, HTSUS, which provides for "Footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials...Footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics...Other...Footwear with open toes or open heels; footwear of the slip-on type that is held to the foot without the use of laces or buckles or other fasteners, the foregoing except footwear of subheading 6404.19.20 and except footwear having a foxing or foxing-like band wholly or almost wholly of rubber or plastics applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper...Other," which is dutiable at the rate of 37.5 percent ad valorem.

Additionally, this notice to you should be considered a revocation of DD 863424 under section 177.9(d)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9(d)(1)).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division