CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 952817 DWS

Chief, Customs Information Exchange
U.S. Customs Service
Suite 716
6 World Trade Center
New York, NY 10048-0945

RE: Revocation of HQ 087108; Infrared Remote Control; HQ 952293; 8529.90.35

Dear Mr. Mitchell:

In a letter dated August 29, 1990 (HQ 087108), you were advised that the subject infrared remote control would be classifiable under subheading 8529.90.35, HTSUS, which provides for: "[p]arts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther."

This is to notify you of a change in the classification of the subject merchandise as a result of HQ 952293, a copy of which is enclosed. The remote control is now classifiable under subheading 8537.10.00, HTSUS, which provides for: "[b]oards, panels (including numerical control panels), consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electrical control or the distribution of electricity . . .: [f]or a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V." The general, column one rate of duty is 5.3 percent.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

Enclosure