CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 952492 CC

Grace Patterson
Assistant Product Manager
Louisville Bedding Company
10400 Bunsen Way
Louisville, KY 40299

RE: Classification of pillow shells; Classifiable in Heading 6307

Dear Ms. Patterson:

This letter is in response to your inquiry requesting the tariff classification of pillow shells. Samples were submitted for examination.

FACTS:

The first sample is designated as a bed rest pillow shell, which will be made of either 100 percent cotton woven fabric or a woven blend of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton fabric. After importation the item will be stuffed with polyfill, shredded foam, or another filling through small unfinished openings, which will then be sewn closed. The body of the item is approximately 20 inches by 21 inches and will be approximately 5 inches to 6 inches thick when stuffed. Attached at the lower corners are two 9-inch by 8-inch arms that extend out from the body. A folded piece of self fabric is inserted into the upper seams of the bed rest. This self fabric extends 2 inches from the seam. There is one unfinished 10-inch opening in the bottom seam of the main body and an unfinished 9-inch opening in one arm.

The second sample is called a ruffled pillow shell and will also be made in either 100 percent cotton woven fabric or a woven blend of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton fabric. The item consists of two pieces of fabric sewn together at their edges to form a 14-inch by 14-inch center section that is surrounded by a 2 1/2-inch ruffle inserted into the edge seam. There is an unfinished 4-inch opening in the seam.

ISSUE:

Whether the merchandise at issue is classifiable in Heading 6304 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), Heading 6307, HTSUSA, or Heading 9404, HTSUSA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

Heading 6304, HTSUSA, provides for other furnishing articles. Heading 6307, HTSUSA, provides for other made up articles. Heading 9404, HTSUSA, provides for articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered.

The pillow shells, in their condition as imported, are not stuffed or internally fitted with any material and therefore are not classifiable in Heading 9404. In addition, these articles are not designed for or fitted with a zipper closure typical of cushion covers. The articles exhibit the general characteristics of pillow shells which, when stuffed, are classifiable in Heading 9404. In HRL 084046 of May 11, 1989, HRL 084718 of July 31, 1989, and HRL 952527 of December 11, 1992, we ruled that pillow shells are classifiable in Heading 6307, HTSUSA, which provides for other made up articles. The subject merchandise, similar to that of the aforementioned rulings, is therefore classifiable in Heading 6307.

The 100 percent cotton pillow shells are provided for under subheading 6307.90.8945, HTSUSA. The remaining pillow shells are made of a blend of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton fabric. Note 2(A) and subheading Note 2(A) to Section XI provide that goods of a mixture of two or more textile materials are to be classified as if consisting wholly of that one textile material which predominates by weight over each other single textile material. Since polyester predominates by weight in these shells, they are classified under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTSUSA.

HOLDING:

The pillow shells made of 100 percent cotton fabric are classified under subheading 6307.90.8945, HTSUSA, which provides for other made up articles, other, other, pillow shells, of cotton. The rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem, and the textile category is 369.

The pillow shells made of a blend of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton fabric are classified under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTSUSA, which provides for other made up articles, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem. No textile category is currently assigned to merchandise classified under this subheading.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile merchandise, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division