CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 952204 HP

Mr. S. Richard Shostak
Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara
Suite 1240
3580 Wilshire Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90010-2597

RE: HRL 087946 revoked. Swim sweater not sports equipment nor wearing apparel but other made up textile article.

Dear Mr. Shostak:

This is in reply to your letter of July 13, 1992. That letter concerned the tariff classification, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), of Swimways~ Swim Sweater, produced in Taiwan. Please reference your client Kransco~.

FACTS:

The merchandise at issue was the subject of a Request for Further Review of Protest No. 2704-89-002301, embodied in HRL 087946 of December 24, 1991, which instructed the District Director to deny the Protest. HRL 087946 described the merchandise as:

an inflatable swimming aid, ... which is specially designed for use by children ages 2-6. The article is composed of a rubber inner tube, the flotation chamber, encased in a stretch nylon case which is firmly attached to a short nylon sweater. According to the importer's advertising literature the purpose of the article is to permit the child to develop water confidence. It permits the child to float upright or to try swimming, providing the appropriate buoyancy under the body to keep her head out of the water. The article, according to counsel, provides the child with freedom to move her arms and legs through the water. Counsel notes that the article is not designed to perform a life- saving function and is not sold for that purpose; he notes that the packaging specifically warns parents that the article should not be used as a lifesaving device.

The quantitative ratio between the rubber and nylon materials was not provided. However, the value of that ratio is stated as being 41 percent to 19 percent in favor of the rubber.

The protested entries were liquidated under subheading 6307.20.0000, HTSUSA, as lifejackets and lifebelts. You had argued that classification under heading 4016, HTSUSA, as inflatable articles of rubber, was more appropriate. HRL 087946 disagreed with both you and the District Director's liquidation, and classified the articles under subheading 6114.30, HTSUSA, as other girls' garments.

On January 31, 1992, you requested that formal denial of Protest No. 2704-89-002301 be withheld pending reconsideration of HRL 087946. Your request was received by this office on February 5, 1992; denial of the protest, however, was mailed to you by the District Director on February 6, 1992. We then issued HRL 951101 of February 13, 1992, informing you that, pursuant to San Francisco Newspaper Printing Co. v. United States, 620 F. Supp. 738 (1985), Customs had no authority to exercise jurisdiction over a protest after it had been denied. On February 24, 1992, you wrote this office, agreeing that Customs had no authority over the denied Protest, but that fundamental fairness and equity required reconsideration of the classification. Accordingly, you agreed to abandon your right to judicially contest the denied Protest if we considered your January 31, 1992, submission as either a ruling request or a Request for Internal Advice.

On March 6, 1992, with additional submissions on April 1, 1992, and April 26, 1992, you requested both a reconsideration and a 90-day delay of the effective date of HRL 087946. The latter request was granted for certain entries in HRL 951295 of June 26, 1992. On July 13, 1992, you wrote us, stating that you agreed to drop the right to judicially appeal Protest No. 2704- 89-002301. You also stated that you would greatly appreciate the reconsideration of the classification issue now. It is this final matter which is being addressed herein.

ISSUE:

Whether the Swim Sweaters are considered either garments or other articles of either rubber or textiles under the HTSUSA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Heading 9506, HTSUSA, provides for, inter alia, water sport equipment and accessories thereof. The Explanatory Notes (EN) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (Harmonized System) constitute the official interpretation of the scope and content of the tariff at the international level. They represent the considered views of classification experts of the Harmonized System Committee. Totes, Inc. v. United States, No. 91-09-00714, slip op. 92-153, 14 Int'l Trade Rep. (BNA) 1916, 1992 Ct. Int'l. Trade LEXIS 158 (Ct. Int'l Trade 1992). While not treated as dispositive, the EN are to be given considerable weight in Customs' interpretation of the HTSUSA. Boast, Inc. v. United States, No. 91-11-00793, slip op. 93-20, 1993 Ct. Int'l. Trade LEXIS 19 (Ct. Int'l Trade 1993). It has therefore been the practice of the Customs Service to follow, whenever possible, the terms of the Explanatory Notes when interpreting the HTSUSA. The EN to this heading, at 1592, states: This heading covers:

* * *

(B) Requisites for other sports and outdoor games ..., e.g.:

* * *

(2) Water-skis, surf-boards, sailboards and other water-sports equipment, such as diving stages (platforms), chutes, divers' flippers and respiratory masks of a kind used without oxygen or compressed air bottles, and simple underwater breathing tubes (generally known as "snorkels") for swimmers or divers.

It is clear that swimming, whether recreational or competitive, is a sport insofar as it provides healthy exercise, recreation, etc. See The Newman Co., Inc. v. United States, 76 Cust. Ct. 143, C.D. 4648 (1976). The swim sweater, however, is not requisite to the sport of swimming the way that water-skis are requisite to the sport of water-skiing. It is merely used to help train children to swim, and is not the type of article intended to be classified within heading 9506, HTSUSA.

We do not dispute that the imported articles are designed to be worn and, therefore, fall generally within the class or kind of articles considered to be wearing apparel. See Arnold v. United States, 147 U.S. 494, 496 (1892). Nor do we argue that the term "wearing apparel" does not cover articles worn essentially for protective purposes. Admiral Craft Equip. Corp. v. United States, 82 Cust. Ct. 162, C.D. 4796 (1979) (plastic lobster bibs are wearing apparel). However, all things worn by humans are not necessarily wearing apparel. See Dynamics Classics, Ltd. v. United States, Slip. Op. 86-105, 10 C.I.T. 666 (Oct. 17, 1986) (plastic suits used for weight reduction inappropriate for wear during exercise or work not wearing apparel); Antonio Pompeo v. United States, 40 Cust. Ct. 362, C.D. 2006 (1958) (crash helmets not wearing apparel); Best v. United States, 1 Ct. Cust. Appls. 49, T.D. 31009 (1910) (ear caps for prevention of abnormal ear growth not wearing apparel).

Admiral Craft Equipment, supra, developed the standard that items are not considered wearing apparel when the use of those items goes "far beyond that of general wearing apparel." Daw Industries, Inc. v. United States, 714 F.2d 1140 (Fed. Cir. 1983) (sheaths and socks used exclusively with protheses do not provide "significantly more, or essentially different," protection than analogous articles of clothing, but merely "differ incrementally"). The Daw reasoning is applicable to this matter. While the swim sweater may provide some protection from the elements, and may even be said to adorn the body (see Antonio Pompeo, supra (the term wearing apparel includes articles worn for decency, comfort or adornment)), it is exclusively used in very specific situations. The increment in the difference in use and effect between this article and a conventional sweater is so large that we must conclude that the swim sweater is no longer wearing apparel.

Heading 4016, HTSUSA, provides for articles of vulcanized rubber. Heading 6307, HTSUSA, provides for other articles of textiles. Since the swim sweater is no longer provided for eo nomine as wearing apparel, we must now determine whether it is classifiable as an article of rubber or textile.

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) to the HTSUSA govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states, in pertinent part, that such "classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. . . ." Note 2(a) to Chapter 40, HTSUSA, excludes from classification therein "[g]oods of section XI (textiles and textile articles). It follows, therefore, that if the swim sweater is considered a "good of section XI," it is classifiable as an other article of textiles.

Neither the HTSUSA nor the Explanatory Notes aid us in determining what is meant by "of textiles." In our early screen house rulings (see, e.g., HRL 085550 of December 8, 1989), we held that if the textile portion imparted a significant characteristic to the tent, the tent would consequently be deemed a textile article. This finding was based in part upon General Note 7(e) to the HTSUSA, which defined, inter alia, "in part of" or "containing" as containing "a significant quantity of the named material." Emphasis added. Since an article "of textiles" clearly contains at least as much textile as an article "in part of" textiles, and less than an article "wholly of" textiles, a textile portion which imparts a significant characteristic must therefore be of a significant quantity.

We have since modified this rationale. See HRL 089449 of February 10, 1992. Since the term "of", as it is used in the legal notes, is not specifically defined in the tariff schedule or its accompanying Explanatory Notes, it is our opinion that reference to the subsequent GRIs is appropriate to determine the intent of the drafters. Therefore, in an analysis of whether an article is "of" a particular material, that material which imparts upon the good its essential character is the material of which the article is constructed.

GRI 3 states, in pertinent part:

When by application of Rule 2(b) [goods of more than one material or substance] or for any other reason, goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, classification shall be effected as follows:

* * *

(b) Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, . . . which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a) [which requires that goods be classified, if possible, under the more specific of the competing provisions], shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable.

Explanatory Note (IX) to GRI 3 provides:

* * *

[C]lassification [of composite goods] is made according to the component, or components taken together, which can be regarded as conferring on the set as a whole its essential character.

The factors which determine essential character of an article will vary from case to case. It may be the nature of the materials or the components, its bulk, quantity, weight, value, or the role a material plays in relation to the use of the goods. In general, essential character has been construed to mean the attribute which strongly marks or serves to distinguish what an article is; that which is indispensable to the structure or condition of an article.

The outer shell of nylon encloses the rubber tube and forms the means of attachment to the swimmer. Although you state in your January 31, 1992, submission that the nylon covering merely permits the tube to stay in place when the child turns upside down in the water, we find this to be quite a vital attribute. The inflated tube supports the swimmer in his or her effort to stay afloat. It represents 68% of the value of the swim sweater, and predominates by weight. Both are indispensable. It is our opinion, therefore, that neither component imparts to the swim sweater its essential character.

GRI 3(c) states that when "[g]oods cannot be classified in accordance with the above rules[, such goods] shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration." Since the heading for articles of textiles occurs after the heading for articles of rubber, the swim sweater is considered "of textiles." The legal note exclusion from Chapter 40, HTSUSA, is applicable. Accordingly, HRL 087946 is revoked. In addition, NYRL 865960 of August 15, 1991, and NYRL 847502 of December 15, 1989, no longer represent the position of the Customs Service. The recipients of these rulings will be notified in a timely manner.

HOLDING:

As a result of the foregoing, the instant merchandise is classified under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTSUSA, as other made up textile articles. The applicable rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem.

In order to insure uniformity in Customs classification of this merchandise and eliminate uncertainty, we are revoking HRL 087946 of December 24, 1991, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 177.9(d)(1), to reflect the above classification effective with the date of this letter. This letter is not to be applied retroactively to HRL 087946 (19 C.F.R. 177.9(d)(2)) and will not, therefore, affect the transaction for the importation of your merchandise under that ruling. However, for the purposes of future transactions in merchandise of this type, including that for which the present classification is requested, HRL 087946 will not be valid precedent. We recognize that pending transactions may be adversely affected by this modification, in that current contracts for importations arriving at a port subsequent to the release of HRL 952204 will be classified under the new ruling. If such a situation arises, you may, at your discretion, notify this office and apply for relief from the binding effects of the new ruling as may be dictated by the circumstances. However, please be advised that in some instances involving import restraints, such relief may require separate approvals from other government agencies.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division