CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 952086 CAB

Ellen Rosenberg, Esq.
Tompkins & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: Revocation of HRL 084359; jacket; sweater

Dear Ms. Rosenberg:

This ruling letter is in reference to Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 084359 of July 21, 1989, sent to you from this office. Upon our review of that ruling, we have found it in error. Accordingly, this ruling modifies HRL 084359.

FACTS:

The sample at issue, Style 622, is a women's 100 percent acrylic knit garment which extends from the neck to just above the knees. The fabric is constructed with fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment contains a full front opening without any means of closure, a rib knit shawl collar, two side entry pockets below the waist, a rib knit bottom and shoulder pads.

HRL 084359 reconsidered New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 837350. NYRL classified the garments as sweaters in Heading 6110, HTSUSA, and after reconsideration HRL 084359 determined that the garments were properly classifiable in Heading 6102, HTSUSA, as overcoats, car coats, or similar articles.

ISSUE:

Whether the garments at issue are classifiable in Heading 6102, HTSUSA, or as sweaters in Heading 6110, HTSUSA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of goods under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provided that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, taken in order.

Heading 6102, which is the provision for women's coats states the following:

Women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted...

The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (EN), although not legally binding, are the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. The EN to Heading 6102 maintain that garments classified in that heading are generally worn over other clothing for protection against the weather.

Heading 6110 provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted. The EN to Heading 6110 state that the heading covers a category of knitted or crocheted articles, designed to cover the upper parts of the body (jerseys, pullovers, cardigans, waistcoats and similar articles).

Customs Textile and Apparel Category Guidelines, C.I.E. 13/88, state that sweaters extend "from the neck or shoulders to the waist or below (as far as the mid-thigh)." When applying C.I.E. to a given situation, we use it as a guide and not the determining factor. HRL 088077 noted that "the guidelines are just that, guides to ascertaining the common or commercial designation of a textile article. C.I.E. is not an immutable document. It must be applied in a reasonably prudent manner in order for the results obtained from its application to be meaningful."

In 1989, when the HTSUSA was still in its infancy, HRL 084359 determined that since the garment at issue exceeded the mid-thigh, it could not be classified under Heading 6110. Instead of using C.I.E. 13/88 as an aid for classification, HRL 084359 used the mid-thigh rule mentioned in the C.I.E. 13/88 as the determining factor for classification. In HRL 088077, Customs expressed its concern about the mid-thigh rule being applied too rigidly by noting that "the midthigh rule may, at times be utilized without regard to the character of the garment and/or the intended wearer of the garment. We believe that there may be garments which exceed the mid-thigh length criteria and which are still, because of their fabric, construction, and styling, commercially and commonly known as sweaters."

In this instance, the garment at issue should have been classified based on fabric content, construction, styling, and the way in which the garment is commercially and commonly perceived. C.I.E. 13/88 should also be utilized as an aid in determining the common and commercial designation of merchandise instead of as the sole factor which was the case in HRL 084359. The garment in question has a stitch count of less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction: according to C.I.E. 13/88, at 20, such a stitch count is generally indicative of a garment being classifiable as a sweater. Usually, overcoats provide for protection against the elements, as well as for warmth. The garments in question, however, merely provide for warmth. The garment contains none of the characteristics common in overcoats (e.g. thickness, insulation, impermeability). See HRL 085684, dated January 31, 1990. The garment is constructed of a knit fabric that provides a high degree of elasticity which is usually indicative of a sweater instead of an overcoat. See HRL 087059, dated August 20, 1989; HRL 087036, dated August 24, 1990. Given all the characteristics that the instant garment contains which point to a sweater classification, the fact that it exceeds the mid-thigh length set forth in C.I.E. 13/88 does not negate a Heading 6110 classification.

HOLDING:

Based on the foregoing, the classification of the instant garment is properly classifiable in under subheading 6110.30.3020, HTSUSA, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty is 34.2 percent ad valorem, and the textile quota category is 646.

In order to insure uniformity in Customs classification of this merchandise and eliminate uncertainty, we are notifying you that HRL 084359 is no longer effective with respect to the garment in question. However, if you disagree with the legal basis for our decision, we invite you to submit any arguments you might have with respect to this matter for our review. Any submission you wish to make should be received within 30 days of the date of this letter.

This notice to you should therefore be considered a revocation of HRL 084359 of July 21, 1989, under 19 C.F.R. sect. 177.9(d)(1) (1989), for the garment in question. It is not to be applied retroactively to HRL 084359 (19 C.F.R. sect. 177.(d)(2) (1989)) and will not, therefore, affect the transaction, as we described above, for the importation of your merchandise under that ruling. However, for the purposes of future transactions in merchandise of this type, including that which the present classification is requested, HRL 084359 will not be valid precedent. We recognize that pending transactions may be adversely affected by this termination of effectiveness, in that current contracts for importations arriving at a port subsequent to this decision will be classified under the new ruling. If such a situation arises, you may, at your discretion, notify this office and apply for relief from the binding effects of the new ruling as may be dictated by the circumstances. However, please be advised that in some instances involving import restraints, such relief may require separate approvals from other government agencies.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile merchandise, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division