CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 952046 CC
[…] operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S.
(iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing
operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S.
(iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology required
in the manufacturing or processing operations in each
foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the
U.S.
(v) The value added to the article or material in each
foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the
U.S., compared to its value when imported into the U.S.
Section 12.130(e)(1) of the Customs Regulations provides the
following:
An article or material usually will be a product of
a particular foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to
importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or
country, or insular possession any of the following:
(iv) Cutting of fabric into parts and the assembly of
those parts into the completed article.
In Mongolia fabric is cut into pieces, which are assembled
to produce the jeans at issue. In application of Section
12.130(e)(1)(iv) of the Customs Regulations, the merchandise at
issue is substantially transformed in Mongolia. The processes