CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 951863 LTO

Mr. Mark D. Herlach
Mr. Nathan V. Holt
Coudert Brothers
1627 I Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

RE: Optical Spectrum Analyzer; 9030; EN 90.27; EN 90.30

Dear Mr. Herlach and Mr. Holt:

This is in response to your letter of April 9, 1992, requesting the classification of an optical spectrum analyzer under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Your letter was referred to this office for a response.

FACTS:

The merchandise at issue is the AQ-6312B Optical Spectrum Analyzer. It is used to analyze a portion of the electromagnetic energy spectrum. Specifically, it analyzes visible light and other emissions by devices which transmit information over optical fiber telecommunications networks.

Voice, data and other information are transmitted over optical fibers utilizing light and other forms of energy emitted by light emitting diodes (LEDs) and laser diodes (LDs). The AQ- 6312B analyzes various characteristics of this energy by converting the energy emitted by these devices into electrical signals. This conversion is accomplished by a device called a monochromator, which is incorporated in the AQ-6312B. Within the monochromator, light and other forms of energy from LEDs or LDs are diffracted across certain "diffraction gratings," which serve to isolate particular portions of the electromagnetic spectrum. Once isolated by the monochromator, the energy is converted into electrical quantities using an Avalance Photo Diode (AP) or PIN

- 2 -

Diode. The resulting electrical quantities are processed by a computer, which conveys data on wavelength loss, transmission characteristics and other information to the user. Information is provided in a variety of formats, through either a Cathode Ray Tube (CRT) display or paper printouts.

ISSUE:

Whether the AQ-6312B Optical Spectrum Analyzer measures electrical quantities for tariff purposes.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUS govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states in pertinent part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes . . . ."

You argue that the AQ-6312B is classifiable under Heading 9030, HTSUS, which provides for "[o]scilloscopes, spectrum analyzers and other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities . . . ." While this heading specifically mentions "spectrum analyzers," it limits the scope of those which are classifiable in it to those which measure and check electrical quantities (and certain non-electrical quantities). You contend that the electromagnetic energy emitted by LEDs and LDs create measurable electrical fields, and that analysis of this energy should be considered analysis of "electrical quantities." It is our opinion that the article in question is not covered by the terms of Heading 9030, HTSUS.

The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN) constitute the Customs Co-operation Council's official interpretation of the Harmonized System. While not legally binding, they provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the Harmonized System and are generally indicative of proper interpretation of these headings. EN 90.30, pg. 1526, describes spectrum analyzers. The first part of this description states that spectrum analyzers "are instruments which identify the different frequency components of an electrical input signal. They are used mainly to analyse electrical quantities."

The AQ-6312B does not identify the frequency components of an electrical input signal, rather it directly analyzes an optical input signal. The AQ-6312B analyzes visible light and other emissions by devices which transmit information over

- 3 -

optical fiber telecommunications networks. This analysis is accomplished by converting the energy emitted by these devices into electrical signals.

You suggest that even if the energy emitted by LEDs and LDs is not considered to be an electrical quantity in its original form, it is converted into electrical quantities or signals for analysis by the AQ-6312B. Thus, you conclude, the AQ-6312B is an instrument used to measure "electrical quantities" or "electrical signals."

An examination of the headings of chapter 90 reveals that the instruments are grouped according to their purpose. For example:

9014 Navigation 9015 Surveying 9016 Balances 9025 Temperature 9026 Pressure 9027 Analysis

Many of these instruments convert energy into an electrical signal yet remain classified according to their principal function. Heading 9030, HTSUS, covers instruments for measuring electrical quantities, not those for converting other variables, such as light, into an electrical quantity.

The second part of the description of spectrum analyzers found in EN 90.30, pg. 1526, states that "[t]hey can also analyse ionising radiations, sound waves or other non-electrical quantities when used in conjunction with radiation detectors or other devices which can detect non-electrical quantities and convert them into electrical signals." The AQ-6312B does not require any "other device" to detect the non-electrical quantity "light." Thus, according to EN 90.30 and the terms of heading, the AQ-6312B is not covered by Heading 9030, HTSUS.

In the alternative, you argue that the article in question is classifiable under Heading 9027, HTSUS, which provides for "instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or light . . . ." The AQ-6312B is a device which is capable of determining the existence of and measuring the energy levels of various wavelengths in a light beam. It analyzes visible light and other radiations from LEDs and LDs. This analysis is accomplished by converting the energy emitted by these LEDs and LDs into electrical signals using a monochromator. Light (visible) and other forms of energy from the LEDs or LDs are diffracted across diffraction gratings which isolate

- 4 -

particular portions of the electromagnetic spectrum. Once isolated, the energy is converted into an electrical quantity using PIN diodes or AP diodes. The electrical quantities are then processed by a computer, which conveys data on wavelength loss, transmission characteristics and other information to the operator. Because the AQ-6312B measures quantities of light, it is classifiable under Heading 9027, HTSUS.

Specifically, you contend that the AQ-6312B is classifiable under subheading 9027.30.40, HTSUS, which describes electrical spectrometers, spectrophotometers and spectrographs using optical radiations. EN 90.27, pg. 1514, states that spectrometers "are used to measure the wave-lengths of emission and absorption spectra. They consist essentially of an adjustable slit collimator (through which the beam of light to be analysed passes), one or more adjustable prisms, a telescope and a prism table." A spectrophotometer is "a photometer for measuring the relative intensities of the light in different parts of the spectrum." Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary, pg. 1133 (1990). A spectrograph is a type of spectrometer which is used "for recording the spectrum on a photographic plate or film." EN 90.27, pg. 1514.

While optical spectrum analyzers are similar to the articles listed above, they are not known in the trade as spectrometers, spectrophotometers or spectrographs, nor are they in the same category of merchandise. It is our opinion that the AQ-6312B is classifiable under subheading 9027.50.40, HTSUS, which describes other electrical instruments for measuring or checking quantities of light using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared).

HOLDING:

The AQ-6312B Optical Spectrum Analyzer is classifiable under subheading 9027.50.40, HTSUS, which provides for "instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or light . . . [o]ther instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared) . . . [e]lectrical." The corresponding rate of duty for articles of this subheading is 4.9% ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division