CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 951859 LTO

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
110 S. Fourth Street
Room 137
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55401

RE: Protest No. 3501-92-100122; Extrusion Pullers; 8428; 8431; Note 2(a) to Section XVI; Note 3 to Section XVI; Modern Plastics Encyclopedia ("Pipe, tubing and profile takeoff"); EN 84.28; EN 84.77; NY 845797

Dear Sir:

This is in reference to Protest No. 3501-92-100122, dated May 6, 1992, which concerns the classification of extrusion pullers under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Our response follows.

FACTS:

The articles which are the subject of this protest are extrusion pullers. According to the protestant, extrusion pullers are machines used for moving extruded plastic profiles. These pullers are essential to maintaining the shape of the extruded profile as it is being cooled. Without them, the profile would deform. The articles in question were entered under subheading 8431.39.00, HTSUS, which describes other parts of elevators and conveyors. They were liquidated under subheading 8477.20.00, HTSUS, which describes extruders. The protestant now claims that the extrusion pullers are covered by subheading 8428.20.00, HTSUS, which describes pneumatic conveyors.

ISSUE:

Whether the extrusion pullers are classifiable as pneumatic - 2 -

conveyors or as machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials. LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUS govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states in pertinent part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes . . . ."

The headings at issue are as follows:

8428 Other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery (for example, elevators, escalators, conveyors, teleferics)

* * * * * * * * * * * * *

8431 Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430

* * * * * * * * * * * * *

8477 Machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter . . .

The protestant contends that the articles in question are pneumatic conveyors covered by subheading 8428.20.00, HTSUS. If the extrusion pullers are classifiable under Heading 8428, HTSUS, they cannot be classified under Heading 8477, HTSUS. Further, if they are classifiable in either Heading 8428, HTSUS or Heading 8477, HTSUS, then they cannot be classified under Heading 8431, HTSUS. See Note 2(a) to Section XVI.

The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Note (EN) 84.28, pg. 1197, states that Heading 8428, HTSUS, "covers a wide range of machinery for the mechanical handling of materials, goods, etc. (lifting, conveying, loading, unloading, etc.)." Conveyors are used for moving goods, generally in a horizontal direction. EN 84.28, pg. 1198. Pneumatic conveyors are machines "in which small containers (for documents, small machined parts, etc.) or bulk materials (grain, straw, hay, sawdust, pulverised coal, etc.) are forced along a tube by an air current . . . ." EN 84.28, pg. 1199. The articles in question are not pneumatic conveyors, nor are they conveyors of any kind, and, therefore, subheading 8428.20.00, HTSUS, cannot apply. - 3 -

Extrusion pullers perform two functions: (1) they handle the product as it moves through the downstream equipment; and (2) they maintain the product's speed so that the extruded profile does not deform. Note 3 to Section XVI states that "machines adapted for the purpose of performing two or more complementary or alternative functions are to be classified as . . . being that machine which performs the principal function."

The "handling" function performed by the extrusion pullers is described by Heading 8428, HTSUS, which covers machines that mechanically handle extruded plastic profiles. The "speed maintenance" function is described by Heading 8477, HTSUS, which covers machines for working rubber or plastics. EN 84.77, pg. 1312, states that Heading 8477, HTSUS, "covers machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere in this Chapter." We agree with the protestant that the articles in question are not "extruders," which are the machines used to form the plastic profile by heating plastic granules and forcing them through a die. However, the pullers are machines for working plastics and are, therefore, covered by Heading 8477, HTSUS.

It is our opinion that the principal function of the extrusion pullers, also known as 'takeoffs,' "is to maintain the speed of the extrudate as it moves through the downstream equipment." Stinson, "Pipe, tubing and profile takeoff," Modern Plastics Encyclopedia, pg. 371 (1991). Extrusion pullers "must maintain an uninterrupted constant speed on the product as it passes through these devices in order for the cross-sectional product dimensions to be maintained." Id. While the pullers do in fact move the extruded profile from one place to another, they are essential to maintaining the shape of the profile as it is being cooled. Without these pullers, the profile would deform. Attachment "A" of the protest provides further evidence of the article's principal function, wherein it states that a substantial benefit gained from the use of these pullers is the production of straight, twist-free extrusions.

Accordingly, the extrusion pullers are classifiable under Heading 8477, HTSUS, specifically under subheading 8477.59.00, HTSUS, which covers other machinery for molding or otherwise forming rubber. See NY 845797, dated October 1989 (machines that supplied the pull required to process a plastic shape as it was extruded were classified under subheading 8477.59.00, HTSUS).

HOLDING:

The extrusion pullers are classifiable under subheading - 4 -

8477.59.00, HTSUS, which provides for "[m]achinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter . . . [o]ther machinery for molding or otherwise forming . . . [o]ther." The corresponding rate of duty for articles of this subheading is 3.9% ad valorem.

Accordingly, the protest should be denied. A copy of this decision should be attached to the Customs Form 19 and provided to the protestant as part of the notice of action on the protest.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director