CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 951644 LTO
[…] The articles in question are covered by heading 8523, HTSUS, which provides for "[p]repared unrecorded media for sound recording or similar recording of other phenomena." The subheadings at issue are as follows:

8523.20.00 Magnetic discs

8523.90.00 Other

In NY 837610, dated March 13, 1989, the unburnished cookies were held to be classifiable under subheading 8523.90.00, HTSUS. In NY 837610 Amendment, dated June 8, 1990, this ruling was purportedly modified and the cookies were held to be classifiable under subheading 8523.20.00, HTSUS. However, according to section 177.9(d)(1) of the Customs Regulations [19 CFR 177.9(d)(1)], "[m]odification or revocation of a ruling letter shall be effected by Customs Headquarters . . . ." This office has recognized that "under current instructions the New York office cannot modify or revoke its rulings." See HQ 085845, dated June 27, 1990. Thus, the June 8, 1990 ruling was without effect and is hereby revoked.