CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 951288 MBR

District Director
U.S. Customs, Suite 1001
300 South Ferry St. Terminal Is.
San Pedro, CA 90731

RE: Protest No. 2704-91-105194; Epson America, Inc.; Liquid Crystal Diode; LCD; Signaling

Dear Sir:

This is our reply to Protest Number 2704-91-105194, dated December 19, 1991, regarding classification of liquid crystal diodes, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

EPSON's dot matrix LCD modules consist of a newly developed TN and STN positive/reflective type liquid crystal display with high-contrast, wide-viewing angle and wide operating temperature range, C-MOS LSI driver and controller. EPSON's easy-installed LCD modules have a multiple instruction set, and wide variety of applications. The provided literature lists the following applications: portable computers, hand-held terminals, computer terminals, word processor/typewriters, instrument devices, POS terminals, telecommunications terminals, and synthesizers. The EA and EG-X Series have built-in DATA RAM for display data storage/refresh on board which provide for easy microprocessor interface with most CPUs. The features of the EA Series are as follows: alphanumeric and special symbols, 5 x 7 dot matrix with cursor, 5 x 11 dot matrix without cursor, 5 x 12 dot matrix without cursor, and 16 to 80 character display. The EG Series features are as follows: 1/64 to 1/242 multiplexing, graphics and characters, special controller. The EG-X Series provides easy connection to the bus line of most 4-bit/8-bit microcomputers, and has both graphics and characters.

-2-

ISSUE:

Are liquid crystal displays classified under heading 8531, HTSUS, which provides for electric sound or visual signaling apparatus, or under heading 8471, HTSUS, which provides for ADP output devices, or under heading 9013, HTSUS, which provides for liquid crystal devices n.s.p.f., under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUS govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states, in pertinent part:

...classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...

Liquid crystal displays (LCDs) are prima facie classifiable under the following subheadings:

8531 Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels...

8531.20.00 Indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD's) or light emitting diodes (LED's)

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

9013 Liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings

9013.80.60 Other devices, appliances and instruments: Other

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

8471 Automatic data processing machines and units thereof

8471.92.80 Other: Input or output units...: Other: Other: Units suitable for physical incorporation into automatic data processing machines or units thereof

* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Heading 8531, HTSUS, provides for electric sound or visual signalling apparatus. Therefore, to be classifiable in this heading, the apparatus must be designed for "signalling."

The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) to heading 8531, HTSUS, page 1381, are fairly descriptive and restrictive as to the types of signalling indicator panels and the like must perform in order to be

-3-

classifiable there. It states: "[t]hese are used (e.g., in offices, hotels and factories) for calling personnel, indicating where a certain person or service is required, indicating whether a room is free or not. They include:

(1) Room indicators. These are large panels with number corresponding to a number of rooms...

(2) Number indicators. The signals appear as illuminated figures on the face of a small box; in some apparatus of this kind the calling mechanism is operated by the dial of a telephone. Also clock type indicators in which the numbers are indicated by a hand moving round a dial.

(3) Office indicators, for example, those used to indicate whether the occupant of a particular office is free or not...

(4) Lift indicators. These indicate, on an illuminated board, where the lift is and whether it is going up or down. etc.

Therefore, only those LCDs which are limited by design and function to that of "signaling," are classifiable in heading 8531, HTSUS. It is Customs position that the Epson EA-D16125AR-S (2 lines of 16 characters) is restricted by its limited operational capabilities to that of signalling functions, and is classifiable as entered under heading 8531, HTSUS. However, due to the expansive character capabilities of the EG-2401S-ER-1 (1 line with 64 characters) and EG-7500B-NS-1 (1 line with 200 characters) a principle use of signalling cannot be supported.

Furthermore, none of the instant LCDs would be utilized as automatic data processing machine output devices. ADP LCD flat panel displays are characteristically significantly larger and contain numerous lines of characters.

Heading 8531, HTSUS, and heading 8471, HTSUS, are both use provisions subject to Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1.(a) which states that: "a tariff classification controlled by use (other than actual use) is to be determined in accordance with the use in the United States at, or immediately prior to, the date of importation, of goods of that class or kind to which the imported goods belong, and the controlling use is the principal use." Therefore, unless a principal use for signalling (heading 8531, HTSUS) or ADP output (heading 8471, HTSUS) can be established satisfactorily either by design limitation or other reliable means, LCD displays are classifiable in subheading 9013.80.60, HTSUS, which provides for: "[l]iquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings: [o]ther devices, appliances and instruments: [o]ther."

-4-

E.M. Chemicals v. United States, Appeal No. 90-1141, Cust. Bul. Vol. 24, No. 51, (1990), 728 F. Supp. 723 (1989), held that liquid crystals were classifiable under item 685.70, under the TSUS. However, there has been a significant change in the relevant tariff provisions under the HTSUS, and LCDs have been technologically developed for a myriad of uses, many of which cannot be said to be for "signaling."

The importer argues that LCD modules containing "row and column drivers" would be precluded from classification under heading 9013, HTSUS. However, the row and column drivers activate the LCD crystals with an electrical charge, causing the crystal to appear visibly. Thus, the row and column drivers are a part of the LCD, and do not alter the essential character of the LCD. They are in fact the electrical connections to the LCD. The ENs to heading 9013, HTSUS, page 1478, state:

(1) Liquid crystal devices consisting of a liquid crystal layer sandwiched between two sheets or plates of glass or plastics, whether or not fitted with electrical connections, presented in the piece or cut to special shapes and not constituting articles described more specifically in other headings of the Nomenclature.

Therefore, LCDs fitted with row and column drivers are classifiable in heading 9013, HTSUS, as long as they are not articles described more specifically in other headings.

HOLDING:

The Epson EA-D16125AR-S (2 lines of 16 characters) is restricted by its limited operational capabilities to that of signalling functions, therefore, it is classifiable as entered in subheading 8531.20.00, HTSUS, which provides for: "[e]lectric sound or visual signaling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels...: [i]ndicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD's) or light emitting diodes (LED's)."

Due to the expansive character capabilities of the EG-2401S- ER-1 (1 line with 64 characters) and EG-7500B-NS-1 (1 line with 200 characters) a principle use of signalling is not present. Therefore, they are classifiable in subheading 9013.80.60, HTSUS, which provides for: "[l]iquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings: [o]ther devices, appliances and instruments: [o]ther."

-5-

The protest should be denied in full. A copy of this decision should be attached to the Customs Form 19 and provided to the protestant as part of the notice of action on the protest.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division