CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 951185 MBR

Mr. Gordon W. Larson
Rudolph Miles & Sons
4950 Gateway East
P.O. Box 144
El Paso, Texas 79942

RE: Modification of HQ 950440; 300 MHz Radio Frequency Transmitters; Home Alarm Systems

Dear Mr. Larson:

In HQ 950440, dated January 7, 1992, we addressed the classification of numerous home alarm system components imported from Mexico, which you inquired about on behalf of Honeywell Protective Services Division, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

You have brought to our attention a typographical error. We agree that 300 MHz radio frequency transmitters are properly classifiable in subheading 8525.10.60, HTSUS, rather than in subheading 8525.10.80, HTSUS, as stated in HQ 950440. Please note that there is no change in duty.

HOLDING:

The 300 MHz radio frequency transmitters (models TH8802, and TH8803) are classifiable in subheading 8525.10.60, HTSUS.

EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:

HQ 950440, dated January 7, 1992, is modified only in regard to the 300 MHz radio frequency transmitters (models TH8802, and TH8803), which are classifiable in subheading 8525.10.60, HTSUS.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division