CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 951115 CRS

Mr. Grant Nicholls
Canadian Pacific Forest Products Ltd.
1 Nicholas Street, Suite 528
Ottawa, Ontario K1N 7B7

RE: Kraftliner; paper and paperboard; Subheading Note 1, Chapter 48; Brookside Veneers, Ltd. v. U.S.; HRL 950109 affirmed.

Dear Mr. Nicholls:

This is in reply to your letter dated December 4, 1991, to our Champlain, New York office, in which you requested a ruling on the tariff classification of certain paper products under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

FACTS:

The merchandise in question consists of three paper products identified by you respectively as fish carton board, grade 544; baconboard base stock, grade 733; and ice cream board, grade 556. All three grades are manufactured in Canada, and are uncoated and bleached.

Grade 544 has a standard basis weight of 295 g/m, and a bursting strength of 393 kPa or its extrapolated equivalent, and consists of not less than 95 percent by weight of total fiber content obtained by the chemical sulfate process.

Grade 556 has standard basis weights of between 330 g/m and 360 g/m, and a bursting strength greater than 393 kPa or its extrapolated equivalent, and consists of not less than 95 percent by weight of total fiber content obtained by the chemical sulfate process.

Grade 733 has a standard basis weight of 180 g/m, and a bursting strength greater than 393 kPa or its extrapolated equivalent, and consists of not less than 95 percent by weight of total fiber content obtained by the chemical sulfate process.

ISSUE:

The issue presented is whether certain paper and paperboard, not commercially known as "kraftliner," but which nevertheless meets the definition of that term as set forth in subheading note 1, Chapter 48, HTSUSA, is classifiable for tariff purposes as kraftliner.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Heading 4804, HTSUSA provides for uncoated kraft paper or paperboard, in rolls or in sheets, other than that of heading 4802 or 4803. For the purposes of Chapter 48, HTSUSA, the expression "kraft paper and paperboard" means paper or paperboard of which not less than 80 percent by weight of the total fiber content consists of fibers obtained by the chemical sulfate or soda processes. Note 5, Chapter 48, HTSUSA. Since 95 percent of the total fiber content of the instant paper derives from fibers obtained by the chemical sulfate process, and since it is not a class or kind of paper classifiable in either heading 4802 or heading 4803, the paper at issue is classifiable for tariff purposes as kraft paper and paperboard of heading 4804.

Subheading 4804.11 and subheading 4804.19, HTSUSA, provide, respectively, for unbleached kraftliner and other kraftliner. The term "kraftliner" is defined by Subheading Note 1, Chapter 48, HTSUSA, which provides that:

For the purposes of subheading 4804.11 and 4804.19, "kraftliner" means machine-finished or machine-glazed paper and paperboard, of which not less than 80 percent by weight of the total fiber content consists of wood fibers obtained by the chemical sulfate or soda process, in rolls, weighing more than 115 g/m and having a minimum Mullen bursting strength, as indicated in the following table, or the linearly interpolated or extrapolated equivalent for any other weight.

Weight Minimum Mullen Bursting Strength (g/m) (kPa)

115 393 125 417 200 637 300 824 400 961

The merchandise in question consists of paperboard of which more than 80 percent by weight of the total fiber content derives from wood fibers obtained by the chemical sulfate process. You have stated that all three grades weigh in excess of 115 g/m and have Mullen minimum bursting strengths consistent with the table in Subheading Note 1, Chapter 48. Under Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 950109 dated November 18, 1991, the instant merchandise would therefore be classifiable as kraftliner.

It has been suggested, however, that the term "kraftliner" as used in Subheading Note 1 should be confined to paper and paperboard that is commonly and commercially known as kraftliner. This would exclude the instant merchandise from classification as kraftliner since we are advised that commonly and commercially, the term "kraftliner" is used to denote paperboard used as the facing material in the production of corrugated and solid fibre shipping containers. American Paper Institute, Dictionary of Paper, 241, 253 (4th ed. 1980).

We do not subscribe to this view. It is an established principle of statutory construction that where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous there is no reason to enquire further into the intent of the legislature. Akawo, Morimura & Co. v. United States, 6 Ct. Cust. Appls. 379, 381, T.D. 35921 (1915). In Brookside Veneers, Ltd. v. United States, 847 F.2d 786 (Fed. Cir. 1988), the issue was whether within a definition of wood veneers contained in the Tariff Schedules of the United States, Congress intended to limit wood veneers according to the common and commercial use of that material. There the court stated in pertinent part:

It is a general rule of statutory construction that where Congress has clearly stated its intent in the language of a statute, a court should not enquire further. Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 570, 102 S.Ct. 3245, 3249, 73 L.Ed.2d 973 (1982); Consumer Product Safety Comm'n V. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 2056, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980); Reid v. Dept. of Commerce, 793 F.2d 277, 281-82 (Fed. Cir. 1986). In headnote 1(a) Congress Expressly limited the definition of sliced wood veneers....

Headnote 1(a) also expresses Congress' intent that wood veneers not be classified according to their "intended use." Where such a clear expression of legislative intent of the definitional limitations of a tariff term exists, it is inappropriate for a court to frustrate that intent by looking to the common and commercial use of that item to obtain a definition. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. v. United States 585 F.Supp. 649, 655 (Ct. Int'l Trade 1984), aff'd on the basis of the opinion below, 753 F.2d 1061 (Fed. Cir. 1985).

Id. at 788-89.

Similarly, Subheading Note 1, Chapter 48, HTSUSA, expresses the intent of the drafters of the Harmonized System, as ratified by Congress (19 U.S.C. 3003), that paper and paperboard meeting certain technical specifications is classifiable as kraftliner. Consequently, it is inappropriate for Customs to frustrate that intent by looking to the common and commercial meaning of the term "kraftliner" in order to limit the scope of Subheading Note 1, Chapter 48.

HOLDING:

Pursuant to the foregoing, HRL 950109 dated November 19, 1991, is affirmed.

The merchandise in question, described above as grades 544, 556 and 733, provided it meets the technical specifications of Subheading Note 1, Chapter 48, is classifiable in subheading 4804.19.0000, HTSUSA, under the provision for uncoated kraft paper and paperboard, in rolls or sheets, other than that of heading 4802 or 4803: kraftliner: other. The applicable rate of duty is free.

If the merchandise does not meet the requirements of Subheading Note 1, it is classifiable in the residual provisions of heading 4804, HTSUSA, according to weight.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division