CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 950979 DWS
Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Withrow, Zerweckh & Co.
P.O. Box 368
Wilmington, CA 90748
RE: Revocation of NY 854127; Plastic Photo Holder/Key Chain;
HQ 950636
Dear Ms. Castellanos:
In a letter dated July 18, 1990 (NY 854127), you were
advised that the subject metal key ring connected to a plastic
photo holder would be classifiable under subheading 3926.90.90,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which
provides for: "[o]ther articles of plastic: [o]ther."  This is to
advise you of a change in the classification of the subject
merchandise as a result of HQ 950636, dated January 16, 1992, a
copy of which is enclosed.  The merchandise is now classifiable
under subheading 7326.20.00, HTSUS, which provides for:
"[a]rticles of iron or steel wire."  The general, column one rate
of duty is 5.7 percent ad valorem.
Accordingly, we are revoking NY 854127 pursuant to 19 CFR
177.9(d)(1).  This revocation will not be applied retroactively
to NY 854127 [19 CFR 177.9(d)(2)] and will not, therefore, affect
past transactions under that ruling.  However, for the purposes
of future transactions in merchandise of this type, NY 854127
will not be valid precedent.  We recognize that pending
transactions may be adversely affected by this revocation, in
that current contracts for importations arriving at a port
subsequent to this decision will be classified pursuant to it.
If such a situation arises, you may apply for relief from the
binding effects of this decision as may be warranted by the
circumstances.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division