CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 950870 DWS
District Director
U.S. Customs Service
111 West Huron Street
Buffalo, NY 14202
RE: Windshield Wiper Motors; Chapter 85, Note 2; Section XVI,
Note 2(a); Section XVII, Note 2(f); 8512.40.40; 8512.90.90;
8708.99.50; HQ 950557; HQ 088650

Dear Sir:
This is our decision on Application for Further Review of
Protest No. 0901-91-100228, dated July 5, 1991, concerning your
action in classifying and assessing duty on windshield wiper
motors under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTSUS).
FACTS:
The subject merchandise consists of windshield wiper motors.
The motor assembly contains a gear assembly, a wiring harness, a
linkage assembly, and a parking mechanism.  The linkage assembly
controls and operates a separate wiper arm as it moves
bilaterally across a rear window.  The parking mechanism includes
a three fingered contact attached to the wiring harness, a
parking plate attached to the output gear, and a diode.  Through
control of the electrical current in the contact fingers and
their placement against the parking plate, the parking mechanism
provides a dynamic brake which stops the wiper arm in the park
position without any over run.  The diode blocks the current in
the dynamic braking operation and prevents an electrical short.
ISSUE:
What is the proper classification of the subject windshield
wiper motors under the HTSUS?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in
accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's),
taken in order.  GRI 1 provides that classification is determined
according to the terms of the headings and any relative chapter
or section notes.
Counsel for the importer argues that the windshield wiper
motors are not classifiable under subheading 8501.10.40, HTSUS,
which provides for: "[e]lectric motors and generators: [m]otors
of an output not exceeding 37.5 W: [o]f under 18.65 W: [o]ther."
However, similar windshield wiper motors have been classified
under subheading 8501.10.40, HTSUS, in HQ 950557, dated December
26, 1991, and in HQ 088650, dated November 27, 1989.
In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized
Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes may be
utilized.  The Explanatory Notes, although dispositive, are to be
used to determine the proper interpretation of the HTSUS.  54
Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 August 23, 1989).
It was stated in HQ 950557 that "electric motors of heading
8501 are machines for transforming electric energy into
mechanical power.  Relevant [Explanatory Notes] at p. 1334
indicate that rotary motors of heading 8501 remain in that
heading even when equipped with pulleys, with gears or gear
boxes, or with a flexible shaft for operating hand tools.
Synchronous motors for clock movements are classified in heading
8501 even if equipped with gears.  We conclude that gear
mechanisms and shafts serve merely to transmit the power the
motors produce, and do not remove the subject motors from heading
8501."  It is our position that, as with the gear mechanisms, the
linkage assembly and the parking mechanism serve to transmit the
power the motor produces.  Therefore, we find that the subject
windshield wiper motors are classifiable in subheading
8501.10.40, HTSUS.
Counsel claims that the windshield wiper motors are
classifiable under subheading 8512.40.40, HTSUS, which provides
for: "[w]indshield wipers."  You point out that "[t]he
[Explanatory Notes] for heading 8512 state: '[t]he heading also
includes electrical windscreen wipers, defrosters and demisters
for motor vehicles', and '[t]his heading includes: (12)
[w]indscreen wipers, including dual windscreen wipers, driven by
an electric motor.'  See [Explanatory Notes] pages 1349 and
1350."
In part, chapter 85, Note 2, HTSUS, states that:
[h]eadings 8501 to 8504 do not apply to goods described in
heading 8511, 8512, 8540, 8541 or 8542. (emphasis supplied).
It was stated in HQ 950557 that "[w]e conclude the motors
are not described in heading 8512.  This note refers to articles
described either by name or at least generically in one of the
headings listed in note 2.  It does not apply to headings
covering articles and parts of articles where the merchandise in
question is a part.  For example, the [Explanatory Notes] at p.
1334 exempt starter motors from classification in heading 8501
because starter motors are provided for by name in heading 8511."
Therefore, under chapter 85, Note 2, HTSUS, the subject
merchandise is not classifiable in heading 8512, HTSUS.
Counsel next argues that the windshield wiper motors are
classifiable as parts of windshield wipers under subheading
8512.90.90, HTSUS.  Section XVI, Note 2(a), HTSUS, precludes this
consideration.  It provides that:
[p]arts which are goods included in any of the headings of
chapters 84 and 85 are in all cases to be classified in
their respective headings.
We have already concluded that the subject windshield wiper
motors are provided for under subheading 8501.10.40, HTSUS.
Therefore, even if the motors are parts of windshield wipers,
under Section XVI, Note 2(a), HTSUS, they are still classifiable
under subheading 8501.10.40, HTSUS.
Finally, counsel claims that the windshield wiper motors are
classifiable under subheading 8708.99.50, HTSUS, which provides
for: "[o]ther parts and accessories: [o]ther: [o]ther."  In part,
Section XVII, Note 2(f), HTSUS, provides that:
[t]he expressions "parts" and "parts and accessories" do
not apply to the following articles, whether or not they
are identifiable as for the goods of this section:
(f) [e]lectrical machinery or equipment (chapter 85).
Therefore, the windshield wiper motors are precluded from
classification under subheading 8708.99.50, HTSUS.
HOLDING:
The subject windshield wiper motors are classifiable under
subheading 8501.10.40, HTSUS, which provides for: "[e]lectric
motors and generators: [m]otors of an output not exceeding
37.5 W: [o]f under 18.65 W."
The protest should be denied in full.  A copy of this
decision should be attached to the Customs Form 19 and mailed
to the protestant as part of the notice of action on the
protest.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division