CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 950751 CRS

Mr. Felix Montesino
R.H. Macy Corporate Buying
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001-2006

RE: Knit scarf-tube; funnel; DD 857257 revoked.

Dear Mr. Montesino:

This is to advise you of a change in the classification of women's knit scarf-tubes, or funnels, as a result of the decision in Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 087177 dated October 2, 1990, a copy of which is enclosed. As a result of this ruling, funnels are classifiable in subheading 6505.90.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) rather than in subheading 6117.80.0025, HTSUSA, as stated in DD 857257, issued to you on October 25, 1990.

Accordingly, we are revoking DD 857257 pursuant to 19 CFR 177.9(d)(1). This revocation will not be applied retroactively to DD 857257 (19 CFR 177.9(d)(2)) and will not, therefore, affect past transactions under that ruling. However, for the purposes of future transactions in merchandise of this type, DD 857257 will not be valid precedent. We recognize that pending transactions may be adversely affected by this revocation, in that current contracts for importations arriving at a port subsequent to this decision will be classified pursuant to it. If such a situation arises, you may apply for relief from the binding effects of this decision as may be warranted by the circumstances. Please be advised that in some instances involving import restraints, such relief may require separate approvals from other government agencies.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

Enclosure