CLA-2 CO:R:C:M  950617  NLP
Mr. Robert Burke
Ms. Michele McGuire
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
200 East Randolph Drive
Chicago, IL 60601
RE:  Reconsideration of Protest 2704-90-04153; Authority to
review protest after denial
Dear Mr. Burke and Ms. McGuire:
This is in response to your letter dated June 25, 1991, on
behalf of Candle Corporation of America, requesting the
reconsideration of Headquarters Ruling Letter 088123, dated
February 25, 1991, in which Customs denied a protest dealing with
the classification of glass containers.
FACTS:
In HRL 088123, dated February 25, 1991, we issued a decision
on Protest and Request for Further Review No. 2704-90-04153
concerning the classification of glass containers imported from
Ecuador.  Candle Corporation of America argued that the goods
should be classified in subheading 7010.90.50, HTSUSA, as other
glass containers.  In HRL 088123, we classified the containers in
subheading 7013.29.10, HTSUSA, as drinking glasses.  Radix Group
International, agent of Candle Corporation of America, was
notified on Customs Form 19, dated February 28, 1991, of the
denial of the protest and a copy of HRL 088123 was furnished to
them.
ISSUE:
Whether a decision on a protest that has been denied and
issued to the protestant can be reconsidered.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The Court of International Trade has addressed the issue of
whether or not Customs may rescind the denial of a protest after
it has been issued to the protestant.  In San Francisco Newspaper
Printing Co. v. United States, 9 CIT 517, 620 F. Supp. 738
(1985), an importer filed a protest for further review subsequent
to the denial of a first protest.  The second protest was denied
as well and Customs determined, without action, that the first
protest should have only been denied in part.  The protestant
brought action against Customs contesting the denial of both
protests pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1515.  Customs sought to dismiss
part of the action for lack of timeliness, contending that the
protestant did not file the action within 180 days of mailing of
notice of denial as required under 28 U.S.C. 2636(a)(1).  The
protestant claimed that timeliness was not at issue because the
denial of the first protest was rescinded pursuant to its request
to do so under 19 U.S.C. 1520(c).  Customs had not formally
responded to the request, however.  The pivotal question became
whether or not Customs had the authority to rescind the denial of
a protest after it had been mailed.
The court held that Customs does not have the authority
under 19 U.S.C. 1515 to exercise jurisdiction over a protest
after it has been denied.  Therefore, a protest is beyond the
jurisdiction of Customs after it has been denied.  The language
is clear and explicit in its meaning.  The ruling has not been
qualified by any exceptions or exclusions.  The critical fact in
this case, as it was in the previous one, is that the denial has
already been mailed and received.  Thus, the importer has actual
notice of the decision.  Customs jurisdiction over the case ended
once the protest was denied.  The protestant's recourse at that
point was to either initiate action in the Court of International
Trade or abandon the protest.  Therefore, Customs lacks authority
to reconsider and rescind protest denials.
HOLDING:
Customs may not rescind a decision to deny a protest for
further review once the decision has been issued to the party in
interest.  Therefore, your request for reconsideration is denied.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division