CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 950522 MBR

J. Kevin Horgan
Pillsbury, Madison & Sutro
Suite 1100
1667 K Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20001

RE: Alternating Current (AC) Combination Stereos Incorporating a Radio, a Dual Cassette Deck Tape Player/Recorder, a Record Player, and a Graphic Equalizer

Dear Mr. Horgan:

This is in reply to your letter of October 9, 1991, on behalf of Thomson Consumer Electronics, Inc., requesting classification of AC combination stereos, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

The merchandise in question is combination stereos incorporating an AM/FM radio, a dual cassette deck (with one play only tape well and one play/record tape well), a record player, and a graphic equalizer. This stereo system is incapable of operating without an external source of power (i.e., it is "nonportable").

The dual cassette deck contains two tape wells. One well has tape heads for recording and playing, and the other well has a tape head for playing only. The dual cassette deck features the ability to record from one tape to another, to record from the tuner, turntable or other source, and to play.

The dual cassette deck wells are driven by the same motor, which is incorporated in the cassette deck assembly mounted behind the tape deck section of the main system housing. The dual cassette deck wells share the same output and many common parts, such as a chassis assembly, gears, roller assemblies and numerous rods, levers and springs. The dual cassette deck wells also share certain controls such as switches for dubbing speed and headphones.

ISSUE:

Is the appropriate classification for nonportable, combination AC stereos under subheading 8527.31.40, HTSUS, which provides for combination stereos incorporating tape players which are incapable of recording, or is the proper classification under subheading 8527.31.50, HTSUS, which provides for other combinations incorporating tape recorders?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUS govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states in pertinent part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes . . . ."

Heading 8527, HTSUS, in pertinent part, describes reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined in the same housing with sound recording or reproducing apparatus. There is no dispute that the stereo combinations under consideration are described by this heading.

GRI 6 governs the classification of goods in the subheadings of a heading. GRI 6 provides in pertinent part that the classification of goods in the subheadings of a heading is determined according to the terms of the subheadings. In the instant case, the competing subheadings are as follows:

8527.31.40 Combinations incorporating tape players which are incapable of recording

8527.31.50 Other combinations incorporating tape recorders

Subheading 8527.31.40, HTSUS, is inapplicable in this instance because the dual cassette decks incorporated into the systems are capable of recording. The systems do not incorporate tape players which are incapable of recording. See HQ 087179, dated May 31, 1991.

Unlike subheading 8527.31.40, HTSUS, which restricts the tape players described to those which are incapable of recording, subheading 8527.31.50, HTSUS, does not restrict the tape recorders described to those which are incapable of playing. Because the combinations under consideration incorporate tape recorders, they are classifiable under subheading 8527.31.50, HTSUS.

You argue that the units are classifiable under subheading 8527.31.40, HTSUS, which provides for combinations incorporating tape players which are incapable of recording.

The dual cassette deck physically and functionally integrates two tape wells to allow the wells to be used together to record ("dubbing") from one well to the other. One can also use the dual cassette deck for single well play or record. However, the "play only" well cannot operate without the motor and many common tape deck parts it shares with the "record/play" well. The motor and common parts are clearly not separate or distinct to either tape well.

If classified separately, the dual cassette deck would be described by Heading 8520 as a tape recorder incorporating a sound reproducing (playing) device. The fact that the dual cassette deck may be housed together with tuner/amplifiers and other components does not erase its identity as a dual cassette deck that records as well as plays. The dual cassette deck component of the audio systems under consideration is not described in the promotional literature as a separate tape player and tape recorder, but is identified as a "Dual Cassette with High Speed Dubbing."

You argue that the legislative intent behind the change in language of these tariff provisions was to provide for the instant combination stereos (capable of recording) to be classifiable in subheading 8527.31.40, HTSUS, which provides for combinations incorporating tape players which are incapable of recording. However, our research and discussions with the International Trade Commission and the Office of the United States Trade Representative have contradicted that assertion. Furthermore, the express terms and plain meaning of the article description for subheading 8527.31.40, HTSUS, do not express the "intent" you assert. Combinations incorporating a dual cassette deck (which is capable of recording), simply cannot be described as combinations incorporating tape players which are incapable of recording.

Furthermore, as the court has emphatically stated, "it is not for us to distort the statute to 'fix' what Congress either intentionally or inadvertently failed to anticipate." Sea-Land Service, Inc. v. United States, Appeal No. 90-1311 (Decided November 30, 1990), citing Unimed, Inc. v. Quigg, 888 F.2d 826, 829 (Fed. Cir. 1989); See Crooks v. Harrelson, 282 U.S. 55, 60, 51 S.Ct. 49, 51, 75 L.Ed. 156 (1930) ("Laws enacted with good intention, when put to the test, frequently, and to the surprise of the law maker himself, turn out to be mischievous, absurd or otherwise objectionable. But in such case the remedy lies with the law making authority, and not with the courts.").

HOLDING:

The Thompson Consumer Electronics, Inc., "General Electric," combination stereos are classified as reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, combined in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus, other radiobroadcast receivers, combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus, other, other combinations incorporating tape recorders, in subheading 8527.31.50, HTSUS. The rate of duty is 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division