CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 899022

Mr. J. Epstein
W. N. Epstein & Co., Inc.
P. O. Box 45187
St. Louis, MO 63145

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Sri Lanka or the United Arab Emirates

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated June 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Miss Elaine, Inc. The submitted sample, style 83476, is a dress constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven cotton. The sleeveless dress features a full front opening secured by seven wooden buttons, an attached tie belt and side vents. The dress also has four rows of tucks at the center back and on each side of the upper front. The dress extends below the knee and has a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other...other:women's. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka and the United Arab Emirates are subject to a visa requirement and to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs

Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport