CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 898744

Mr. Chris Floersch
Union Transport Corp.
5422 W. Rosecrans Avenue
Lawndale, CA 90260

RE: The tariff classification of Dog Chew Bones from Italy.

Dear Mr. Floersch:

In your letter dated June 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Dog Chew Bone, 100 percent composed of a commodity known as Mater Bi. Mater Bi is a bioplastic composed of a plastic material based on natural biodegradable polymers. The composition is of 60 percent natural starch, and 40 percent co- polymer.

Schedule 23.09 covers sweetened forage and prepared animal feeding stuffs consisting of a mixture of several nutrients designed: 1) To provide the animal with a rational and balanced daily diet (complete feed) 2) To achieve a suitable daily diet by supplementing the basic farm-produced feed with organic or inorganic substance (supplementary feed) 3) For use in making complete or supplementary feeds

The composition of this dog chew bone negates classification in the 23.09 schedule.

The applicable subheading for the Dog Chew Bones will be 9602.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Molded or carved articles:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport