NY 898704

August 23,1994

CLA-2-32:S:N:N3:226 898704

Ms. Carol Casper
Schenker International, Inc.
1572 E. Bolivar Avenue
Milwaukee, WI 53235

RE: The tariff classification of glass frit from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Casper:

In your letter dated May 2, 1994, on behalf of Milsolv Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass frit (items Ceepree C200 and Ceepree microfine) from the United Kingdom.

The samples submitted with your ruling request were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory confirms that the samples are composed of glass frit.

The applicable subheading for the glass frit will be 3207.40.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass frit...in the form of powder, granules or flakes: ground or pulverized. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport