CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 898413

Mr. David Pritchard
Creo Products, Inc.
3700 Gilmore Way
Burnaby, B.C., Canada V5G 4M1

RE: The tariff classification of the Platesetter from Canada

Dear Mr. Pritchard:

In your letter dated April 15, 1994 and received by this office on May 26, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Creo model 3244 Platesetter is a fully automatic computer to plate imaging machine. It is used to "write" digital information which is to be printed directly onto pre-sensitized printing plates. The digital data is loaded into the Platesetter, processed by a computer workstation and raster image processor incorporated in the unit utilizing specialized software, and imaged onto the photo-sensitive receiving plate by multiple laser beams. Subsequently, the imaged plate is fixed in a developer and then mounted onto the cylinder of a printing press. Direct digital imaging onto a printing plate enables large commercial printers to eliminate traditional intermediate platemaking steps involving imaging and imposing photographic film, thus saving both time and money.

The Platesetter model 3244 works with aluminum plates ranging in size from 17 inches by 22 inches to 32 inches by 44 inches. It features automatic plate loading and unloading, even while in operation, and has a maximum storage capacity of 1000 plates held in as many as 10 plate bins. Up to 10 different plate configurations can be on-line at any given time. Resolution varies from 1000 to 3200 dots per inch over a maximum image area of 31 inches by 44 inches. Depending on resolution, the Platesetter can produce an imaged plate in 2-4 minutes. The applicable subheading for the model 3244 Platesetter will be 8442.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery, apparatus and equipment..., for type-founding or typesetting, for preparing or making printing blocks, plates, cylinders and other printing components: phototypesetting and composing machines. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable heading for any software disks entered with the Platesetter will be 8524.90.4080, HTS, which provides for recorded media, whether or not entered with the Platesetter. The rate of duty is 9.7 cents/m2 of recording surface.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport