CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 897965

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth St.
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a waist bag containing a water bottle from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated May 13, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a waist bag containing a water bottle.

The sample submitted, style 60101, is a waist bag composed of textile man-made material designed with an insulated holder containing a plastic travel water bottle. The water bottle is secured within the holder by a permanently affixed elastic strap. The bag has a large zippered storage pouch to contain personal effects during travel and leisure activities. There is an additional front mesh storage pocket which is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. The item has a padded back pad for extra support and a webbed waist strap with a quick release buckle fastener. The top of the bag features the "Sport Works" trademark. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the waist bag of textile man- made material will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of Taiwan this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The applicable subheading for the plastic travel water bottle will be 3923.30.0090, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics... carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles, other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport