CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 897893

Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzer
George R. Tuttle
Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of BMV-51 from Japan.

Dear Mr. Spraitzer:

In your letter dated March 10, 1994, on behalf of your client SIGRI, you requested a tariff classification ruling for BMV-51 which you have stated is a compound to make adequate contact between the collector bar and the cathode block in an electrical furnace.

The applicable subheading for BMV-51 will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport