CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 897116

Mr. Renato G. Martinez
Eva, Inc.
300 Montgomery Street
Suite 633
San Francisco, CA. 94104

RE: The tariff classification of Video Image Processors for Measuring Traffic Variables from Spain

Dear Mr. Martinez:

In your letter dated April 8, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The EVA 2000 is an automatic road surveillance device. It operates by analyzing video images provided by video cameras installed on the road network. The EVA 2000 measures the following traffic variables: count, volume, density, average speed, occupancy, and average spatial headway.

You have indicated in a letter dated May 13, 1994 that the video processor for the EVA 2000 will be imported. It is designed for use in measuring traffic variables; the video processor contains dedicated printed circuit boards with electronic components which perform these measurements. The video camera(s) and the connecting cables will not be imported in the same shipment with the video processor.

The applicable subheading for the EVA 2000 Video Image Processor for Measuring Traffic Variables will be 9031.40.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other optical instruments and appliances; other; other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport