CLA-2-73:L:C:CTS5:C16 896769
Mr. Richard Leroy
Spence Distributors LTD.
111 Omands Creek Blvd.
Winnipeg, Manitoba  R2R 1W3
RE:  The tariff classification of steel industrial rivets from
Canada
Dear Mr. Leroy:
In your letter dated March 29, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You submitted with your inquiry a sample of the industrial
rivets.  The rivets have various diameters and consist of a steel
nail with an aluminum rivet and a steel washer.  The steel
portion of each rivet predominates by weight over the aluminum
portion.
The applicable subheading for the steel rivets with washers
will be 7318.23.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for non-threaded articles of iron or
steel: rivets.  The rate of duty will be $0.004 per kilogram.
This ruling is being issued under the provision of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A Copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
John H. Heinrich
District Director,
Los Angeles, Ca.