CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 896418

Ms. Ann Marie Dowling
Seino America, Inc.
147-60 275th Street
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a model LS 2000II scanner from Japan

Dear Ms. Dowling:

In your letter dated March 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model LS 2000II series scanner that is a hand-held bar code scanner. This device features an extended depth of field of up to 35 inches (90cm) for scanning bar codes whether low contrast or high density symbols, without sacrificing close contact reading. This scanner uses bidirectional, retrocollective scanning technology, incorporates a 675 mm laser diode light source, and can scan 36 scans per second. This "point-and shoot" scanner is 5.8 inches in height, 4.9 inches in length, and 2.6 inches in width.

Based on information provided by the inquirer this scanner appears to be principally designed and used with point-of-sale units and cash registers in retail establishments. While its principal use and design is for POS units it is capable of direct interconnection to a host computer for such uses as sales ordering, and inventory control.

The applicable subheading for the LS 2000II scanner will be 8473.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8470. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport