CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:231 895361

Mr. Mark Ezer
Vivid Twists
15 Stillwater Crescent
Willowdale, Ontario M2R 3S3
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of sunflower seeds, watermelon seeds, and pumpkin seeds from Canada.

Dear Mr. Ezer:

In your letter, dated March 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is comprised of sunflower seeds, watermelon seeds, and pumpkin seeds. The items are pre-roasted and packaged individually to be sold at stores.

The applicable subheading for the seeds will be 2008.19.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included, nuts, peanuts (ground-nuts) and other seeds, whether or not mixed together, other, including mixtures, other, including mixtures, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 28 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport