CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 894790

Mr. Owen Allen
Trans-National Trade Management Inc.
Suite 1923
205 east 42 Street
New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of gypsum fiber board from Spain

Dear Mr. Allen:

In your letter dated January 31, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding gypsum fiber board from Spain.

The sample submitted with your ruling request was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory indicates that the sample is composed of paper faced gypsum (plaster of Paris) and is reinforced with paper fibers.

The applicable subheading for the gypsum fiber board will be 6809.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of plaster...boards...faced or reinforced with paper or paperboard only. The duty rate will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport