CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 894549

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Polygalacturonic acid (CAS-25990-10-7); Potassium phenylacetate 64% aqueous solution (CAS-13005-36-2); and 4-Chlorobenzenesulfonyl chloride (CAS-98-60-2), all in bulk form, from Switzerland, France, and Belgium (respectively)

Dear Ms von Doehren:

In your letter dated January 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Polygalacturonic acid is a polysaccharide, which, you indicate, is used in the formulation of cough suppressants. Potassium phenylacetate 64% aqueous solution and 4-Chlorobenzenesulfonyl chloride are, you indicate, used as "intermediates" in the production of pharmaceuticals. The applicable subheading for Polygalacturonic acid will be 3913.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polysaccharides and their derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Potassium phenylacetate 64% aqueous solution will be 2916.33.5000, HTS, which provides for phenylacetic acid, its salts and esters: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 17.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 4-Chlorobenzenesulfonyl chloride will be 2904.90.4700, HTS, which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: other: other: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport