CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 892472
Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss
World Link Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 9703
Arnold, MD  21012
RE:  The tariff classification of a mini photo album from China.
Dear Mr. Dreyfuss:
	In your letter dated November 16, 1993 you requested a classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of a photograph album, style     RY 6120.  The album has 60 plastic photo sleeve pages and a paper and cardboard cover.  It is 6 1/2 inches by 4 3/4 inches by 2 1/4 inches.  You state that the item is 70% paper and 30% plastic sheeting by weight.  We have previously ruled that the essential character of albums like the one you have submitted is imparted by the plastic pages.
	The applicable subheading for the photo album  will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other.  The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport